Page 1217 of 3573

6E±100
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Output Check
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
11. Turn the ignition ªOFFºand leave it ªOFFº for 15
seconds.
2. Ignition ªON.º Don't crank engine.
3. Tech 2 should indicate a manifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor voltage.
4. Compare this scan reading to scan reading of a
known good vehicle obtained using the exact same
procedure as in Steps 1-4.
Is the voltage reading the same +/±0.40 volt?
ÐGo to Step 2Go to Step 5
21. Disconnect the vacuum hose at the MAP sensor
and plug the hose.
2. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the MAP sensor.
3. Start the engine.
4. Apply 34 kPa (10 Hg) of vacuum and note the
voltage change.
Is the voltage change 1.5-2.1 volts less than Step 1?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3No trouble found. Check the sensor cover for leakage
or restriction.
Does the hose supply vacuum to the MAP sensor only?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the material to block.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
5Check the sensor connection.
Is the sensor connection good?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the sensor. Refer to On-Vehicle Service, MAP
Sensor.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ
7Repair the poor connection.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1218 of 3573
6E±101 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not
listed here are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may
be faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
A - Emission related P-code, check engine light on as
soon as a failure detected.
B - Emission related P-code, check engine light on if a
failure detected in two consecutive trips.
C - Non emission related P-code, check engine light on
if a failure detected in one trip.
D - Non emission related P-code, no check engine
light, but P-code will be set if a failure detected.
X - Do not check.
Page 1219 of 3573
6E±102
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Page 1220 of 3573
6E±103 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Cont'd)
Page 1221 of 3573

6E±104
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0101 MAF System Performance
D06RW103
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity or air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2. DTC P0101 will be set if the
signal from the MAF sensor does not match a predicted
value based on throttle position and engine RPM.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running.
No TP sensor or MAP sensor DTCs are set.
The throttle is steady, TP angle doesn't change by
more than 1%.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
Calculated air flow is between 25 g/second and 40
g/second.
Above conditions present for at least 1 second.
MAF signal frequency indicates an airflow significantly
higher or lower than a predicted value based on throttle
position and engine RPM for a total of 12.5 seconds
over a 25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an airflow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0101 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Mis-routed harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Refer to Intermittents under service category Symptoms.
Any un-metered air may cause this DTC to set. Check for
the following:
The duct work at the MAF sensor for leaks.
An engine vacuum leak.
The PCV system for vacuum leaks.
An incorrect PCV valve.
Page 1222 of 3573

6E±105 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
The engine oil dip stick not fully seated.
The engine oil fill cap loose or missing.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. The MAF system performance or ªrationalityº
diagnostic uses the MAP sensor signal along with
other input to calculate an expected airflow rate that
is then compared to the actual measured airflow
from the MAF sensor. The first few steps of this
table verify that the MAP sensor is working properly.
6. Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the
DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included
in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
can be useful in determining how many miles since
the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter
can also be used to determine how many ignition
cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail.
Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame
conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed , temperature,
etc.) that were noted. This will isolate when the
DTC failed.For any test that requires back probing the PCM or
component harness connectors, use the Connector
Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A. Using this kit will
prevent any damage to the harness connector
terminals.
7. Any un-metered air may cause this DTC to set.
Check the PVC system for vacuum leaks. Also
inspect the dip stick for being pulled out. Check the
oil fill cap for being loose.
8. Verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor
electrical connector to the PCM.
9. Verifies whether a ground and B+ circuit is available.
10. Checks a signal circuit for an open.
11. Checks for a signal circuit shorted to B+.
DTC P0101 ± MAF System Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Using a Tech 2, select ªMAPº from the Engine 1
Data List.
Is the value displayed greater than the value shown?
85 kPaGo to Step 3Go toStep 13
31. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold
but leave the electrical harness connected.
2. Connect a hand operated vacuum pump to the MAP
sensor.
3. Observe the MAP display while slowly applying
vacuum up to 20º Hg as indicated on the pump
gauge.
Each 1º of vacuum applied should result in a 3 to 4 kPa
drop in the MAP sensor value on the Tech 2 and the
value should change smoothly with each increase in
vacuum.
Did the MAP value change smoothly through the entire
range of the test without any erratic readings?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 4
4With 20º Hg vacuum applied to the MAP sensor, is the
MAF sensor reading the same or less than the value
shown?
34 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
5Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor.
Does the MAP sensor reading return to its original
value?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 13
Page 1223 of 3573

6E±106
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0101 ± MAF System Performance
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records
data for this DTC and note parameters.
3. Ignition ªOFFº for 15 seconds.
4. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the
conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as
close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame
/Failure Records possible. (Special operating
conditions that need to be met before the PCM will
run this diagnostic (where applicable) are listed in
ªConditions for Setting the DTCº).
5. Using the Tech 2, select ªDTC,º then enter the DTC
number which was set.
Does the Tech 2 indicate that this diagnostic failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 7
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
71. Check for the following conditions:
Objects blocking the MAF sensor inlet screen;
Intake manifold vacuum leaks;
Vacuum leaks at throttle body;
Vacuum leaks EGR value flange and pipes.
Crankcase ventilation valve faulty, missing, or
incorrectly installed.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo toStep 8
81. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
4. Using DVM 5-8840-0285-0, measure voltage
between the MAF sensor signal circuit and chassis
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 9Go toStep 10
9Connect a test light (5-8840-0607-0) between the MAF
sensor ignition feed and ground circuits at the MAF
sensor harness connector.
Is the test light ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 13Go toStep 12
10Is the voltage less than the specified value?4.5 VGo to Step 13Go toStep 11
111. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
3. Measure voltage between the MAF signal circuit
and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 13Go toStep 12
12Connect a test light (5-8840-0607-0) between the MAF
sensor ignition feed circuit and chassis ground.
Is the test light ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 13Go toStep 7
131. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace faulty
terminal(s). Refer to
Repair Procedures in
Electrical Diagnosis (8A Cell 5).
Was a poor connection found?ÐVerify repairSolved
Page 1224 of 3573

6E±107 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
T321122
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will vary
within a range of around 2500 Hz at idle to around
1900 Hz at maximum engine load. DTC P0102 will be set
if the signal from the MAF sensor is below the possible
range of a normally operating MAF sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running above 500 RPM for greater than
10 seconds.
System voltage is above 11.5 volts.
MAF signal frequency is below 1000 Hz for a total of
50-percent of the last 1000 samples monitored. A
sample is taken every cylinder event.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0102 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Misrouted harness ± Inspect the MAF sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
wires.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Plugged intake air duct or filter element ± A wide-open
throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the
mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to increase from
about 3-6 g/second at idle to 100 g/second or greater
at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.