Page 1945 of 3573
6E±52
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Check
060RW135
Circuit Description
Introducing exhaust gas into the combustion chamber
lowers combustion temperatures and reduces the
formation of oxides of nitrogen (NOx) in the exhaust gas.
Lower combustion temperatures also prevent detonation.
Diagnostic Aids
The EGR valve chart is a check of the EGR system. An
EGR pintle constantly in the closed position could cause
detonation and high emissions of NOx. An EGR pintle
constantly in the open position would cause a rough idle.
Page 1946 of 3573

6E±53 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
System Check
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Move the valve up and down to check the slide
resistance.
Is the slide resistance large?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 2
21. Set the transmission at ªParkº or ªNeutralº.
2. Put the engine in warming-up operation by idling.
(The engine temperature should be 80C or more)
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EGR valve.
4. Apply a vacuum of 250 mmHg to the EGR valve by
the vacuum pump (mighty pack).
Does the vibration due to engine operation become
larger?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 9
31. Check if there is not any damage on the vacuum
hose from the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
2. Install the vacuum pump (mighty pack) to the EGR
valve.
Does the vacuum became 250 mmHg or more at that
time?
250 mmHg or
more
Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Install the EGR valve and the vacuum hose formally
and increase the engine revolution speed to 3000 rpm.
Can both EGR valve 1 and EGR valve 2 be opened and
closed?
Ð
The system is
normal
Go to Step 5
5Measure the resistance of the VSV: EGR coil.
Is the resistance value in the range of 30 to 50 ?
30 ~ 50 Go to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Measure the resistance of the EVRV: EGR coil.
Is the resistance value in the range of 10 to 13 ?
10 ~ 13 Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Was the harness open or poor connection?ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
8Replace the EGR valve ASM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Clean or replace the EGR valve ASM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
10Replace the EGR VSV.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Replace the EGR EVSV.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
12Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
13Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1947 of 3573

6E±54
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported a Tech 2 and to flash.If any DTCs not listedhere are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may be
faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC
using a
Tech 2
Flash DTCDescriptionMIL
P010734MAP Sensor Low VoltageON
P010834MAP Sensor High VoltageON
P011223Intake Air temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011323Intake Air temp Sensor High VoltageON
P011714Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011814Engine Coolant Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P012133Accel Position Sensor RationalityON
P012221Accel Position Sensor Low VoltageON
P012321Accel Position Sensor High VoltageON
P018215Fuel Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P018315Fuel Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P019263Rail Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P019363Rail Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
P119364RPCV Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P119461Rail Pressure System Low VoltageON
P119561Rail Pressure System High VoltageON
P119662Rail Pressure System High WarningON
P019716Oil Temp sensor Low VoltageON
P019816Oil Temp sensor High VoltageON
P020151Injector #1 Circuit FaultON
P020252Injector #2 Circuit FaultON
P020353Injector #3 Circuit FaultON
P020454Injector #4 Circuit FaultON
P021722High Coolant Temp WarningON
P121736High Oil Temp WarningON
P021911Engine Over Speed WarningON
P033643Crank Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P033743Crank Position Sensor No SignalON
P034141Cam Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P034241Cam Position Sensor No SignalON
P038066Glow Relay Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P038167Glow Lamp Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P140332EGR EVRV FaultÐ
P140431EGR VSV CircuitÐ
P040526EGR Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P140537EGR EVRV Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P040626EGR Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
Page 1948 of 3573

6E±55 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC
using a
Tech 2Flash DTCDescriptionMIL
P047571EXH #1 VSV Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P147571EXH #2 VSV Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P148574Intake Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageON
P148674Intake Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageON
P148773Intake Throttle System Circuit Open/ShortON
P148872Intake Throttle Motor Control Circuit Signal GapÐ
P050224Vehicle Speed Sensor No SignalON
P051075Idle SW Malfunction, Open CircuitON
P151075Idle SW Malfunction, Short CircuitON
P056235System Voltage Too LowON
P156235System Voltage Too Low at CrankingON
P158725Brake SW Malfunction [B]Ð
P158825Brake SW Malfunction [A]ON
P060155ECM Checksum ErrorON
P162656Immobilizer No SignalON
P163156Immobilizer Wrong SignalON
P164856No Security Code EnteredON
P164956Immobilizer Function not ProgrammedON
P065077Check Engine Lamp Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P065427Techometer Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P165517Thermo Relay Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P165776ECM Main Relay Circuit Open/ShortÐ
P158947TransMission SW Circuit Open/ShortÐ
Page 1949 of 3573

6E±56
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 (Flash DTC 34)
MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107
will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Turn on the ignition switch and stop the engine. At this
time, the boost pressure will be equal to the
atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will
increase.
Check for intermittent codes.
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the ECT sensor,
and the Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at ECM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
Page 1950 of 3573

6E±57 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0107 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Put the engine into an idling status.
Is the MAP voltage value displayed on the Tech 2 below
the specified value?
0.25 VGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
and
Symptom
Diagnosis
31. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the sensor connector connection.
3. Jumper between harness pins ªredº and ªblueº
wires.
4. Turn on the ignition switch ªONº.
Is the MAP voltage reading above the specified value?
4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Connect the relay & solenoid checker
(5-8840-0386-0) to the battery voltage, then check
the MAP signal circuit (blue wire).
4. Turn on the ignition switch.
Is the value displayed on the Tech 2 above the specified
value?
4 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Check the terminal connection at the MAP sensor and
repair or replace terminal if necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Repair the 5V power circuit (red) harness or Replace
the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of
ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
7Repair the signal circuit (blue) harness or Replace the
ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of ECM
change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1951 of 3573

6E±58
4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 (Flash DTC 34)
MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108
will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Turn on the ignition switch and stop the engine. At this
time, the boost pressure will be equal to the
atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will
increase.
Poor connection at ECM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Page 1952 of 3573

6E±59 4JX1±TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Put the engine into an idling status.
Is the MAP voltage value displayed on the Tech 2
above the specified value?
4 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the sensor connector connection.
3. Turn on the ignition switch ªONº.
Is the MAP voltage value displayed on the Tech 2 below
the specified value?
1 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
4Is the MAP voltage value displayed on the Tech 2 below
the specified value?
1 V
Refer to
Chart P0107
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
and
Symptom
Diagnosis
5Connect the relay and solenoid checker
(5-8840-0386-0) to the battery voltage, then check the
sensor grounding circuit.
Does the checker lamp come on?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
6A voltage short circuit occurs in the MAP signal circuit
or this circuit is shorted with the 5V power circuit.
Repair the harness or Replace the ECM (Refer to the
Data Programming in Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
7Replace the MAP sensor hose or the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Repair the harness for open ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ