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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-1001
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Har INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-1001
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Har](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2384.png)
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-1001
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
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EC-1002
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS0046G
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS0046H
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-1003
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0046I
The fuel t INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-1003
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0046I
The fuel t](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2386.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-1003
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS0046I
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0046J
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0046K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1005, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1507E
Fluid temperature
° C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
k Ω
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
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EC-1004
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS0046L
TBWM1334E
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-1005
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0046M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-31, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-21, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1507E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1006
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between E INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1006
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between E](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2389.png)
EC-1006
[VK45DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-1007
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS0046N
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS0046O
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1008
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0046P
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thro INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1008
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0046P
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thro](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2391.png)
EC-1008
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0046P
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0046Q
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0046R
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.