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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-937
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con- nector 2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3246E
PBIB1683E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-938
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-938
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2321.png)
EC-938
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-842, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 13.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-872, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
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DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-939
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11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-711, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS004L7
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-940
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004L8
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifo INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-940
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004L8
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifo](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2323.png)
EC-940
[VK45DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS004L8
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004L9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004C8
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the A/F sensor 1. The oxygen storage
capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-
ficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load LEAN
←→ RICH
PBIB2030E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
1147
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P1167
1167
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2 EC-941
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004C9
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been pr INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2 EC-941
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004C9
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been pr](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2324.png)
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2 EC-941
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004C9
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C
(158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-946, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
SEF174Y
PBIB2373E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-942
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckNBS004CA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. Dur INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-942
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckNBS004CA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. Dur](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2325.png)
EC-942
[VK45DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckNBS004CA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-946, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2024E
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2 EC-943
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS004CB
BANK 1
TBWM1330E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-944
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM groun INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-944
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM groun](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2327.png)
EC-944
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6R Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55 W/R Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V