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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-153
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1536.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-153
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-154
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness contin INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-154
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness contin](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1537.png)
EC-154
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17. DETECTION MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or shoat to power in harness connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)"
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection NBS003MI
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation. Continuity should exist.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-155
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For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-29, "Ground Distribution" .
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-156
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS003MJ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a s INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-156
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS003MJ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a s](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1539.png)
EC-156
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS003MJ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003MK
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003ML
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*2
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE EC-157
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Wiring DiagramNBS003MM
TBWM1378E
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EC-158
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003MN
Go to LAN-3, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004M4
CAN (Controller Area INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION EC-159
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004M4
CAN (Controller Area](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1542.png)
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION EC-159
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004M4
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004M5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004M6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-160, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010 CAN communication bus
Initializing CAN communication bus is mal-
functioning.
ECM
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-160
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004M7
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF- INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-160
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004M7
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1543.png)
EC-160
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004M7
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-159, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-159, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-207, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-83, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-84, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-84, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-84, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END