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Specification data are reference values and are measured betwe INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-185
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Specification data are reference values and are measured betwe](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1568.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-185
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 OR Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 2,500 rpm
quickly 7 - 12V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-186
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003TS
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-186
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003TS
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1569.png)
EC-186
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003TS
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
Harness connectors F10, F211 (bank 1)
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con- trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1562E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness c INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-187
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness c](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1570.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-187
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4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F211, F10 (bank 1)
Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-363
for CKP sensor (POS), EC-370 and EC-372 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003TT
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS003TU
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-64, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-188
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS003N3
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed in the stream of intake INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-188
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS003N3
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed in the stream of intake](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1571.png)
EC-188
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS003N3
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.
It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003N4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003N5
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-138, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 5% - 35%
2,500 rpm 5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003N6
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-189
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003N6
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1572.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-189
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003N6
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
If NG, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-190
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-192, INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-190
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-192,](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1573.png)
EC-190
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckNBS003N7
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-192, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-191
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Wiring DiagramNBS003N8
TBWM1381E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-192
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-192
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1575.png)
EC-192
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003N9
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)