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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-505
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PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 15, 38, 60 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1890 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-506
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-506
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1889.png)
EC-506
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between the following; cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 12.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1554E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1670E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-507
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8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor- INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-507
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8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1890.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-507
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8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals 3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between the following; cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-508, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1554E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1892 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-508
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS003UN
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-508
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS003UN
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1891.png)
EC-508
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS003UN
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionNBS003UO
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-13, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck CO-11, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-15, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks
CO-11, "LEAK CHECK"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-27, "WATER INLET
AND THERMOSTAT
ASSEMBLY"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-497,
"DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE"
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4 when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving and idling CO-11, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in reservoir tank CO-11, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-103, "Cylinder Head
Distortion"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder walls or piston EM-123, "CYLINDER
BLOCK"
SEF734W
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Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) ( −)
Middle (MID) 1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
Page 1894 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-510
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003UP
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mo INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-510
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003UP
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mo](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1893.png)
EC-510
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003UP
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position (TP) sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor
responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003UQ
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003UR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-511, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003US
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-84, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-84, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS003UT
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-512
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003UU
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mo INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-512
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003UU
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mo](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1895.png)
EC-512
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003UU
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position (TP) sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor
responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003UV
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003UW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-513, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y