Page 2769 of 4331
EC
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O OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8. Auto Active Test " .
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8. Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-35, " Inspection " .
• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump Checking Radiator Cap " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap. .)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-47 .)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-1190 .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component. Main 13 Causes of Overheating " .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 2770 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1414< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG > NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1414< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2769.png)
EC-1414< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9. 9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors. 10.
CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 59, 39 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK (Models with A/C)>>GO TO 11.
OK (Models without A/C)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 11.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings;
Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminals 20, 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 12. 12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
• Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 13.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings; Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2771 of 4331

EC
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O
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor. .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-27, " Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R " .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of Overheating INFOID:0000000004500285
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference OFF 1 • Blocked radiator • Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester See MA-15, " Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio " .
3 • Coolant level • Visual Coolant up to MAX level in reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck See
CO-35, " Inspection " .
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester See CO-40, " Checking Radiator Cap " .
ON* 2
5 • Coolant leaks • Visual No leaks See CO-35, " Inspection " .
ON* 2
6 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See
CO-45 , and
CO-47 ON*
1
7 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " ).
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON* 3
9 • Coolant temperature
gauge • Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank • Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See
CO-35, " Changing
Engine Coolant " .
Page 2772 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1416< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minut NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1416< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minut](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2771.png)
EC-1416< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more informat ion, refer to CO-32 .
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500286
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor. OFF*
4
10 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator • Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See
CO-35, " Inspection " .
OFF 11 • Water control valve • Remove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value See
CO-47, " Removal
and Installation "
OFF 12 • Cylinder head • Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) See
EM-185 .
13 • Cylinder block and pis- tons • Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See
EM-199 .
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference Terminals
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motor 1 2 SEF888V
Speed
terminals
(+) ( −)
Cooling fan motor Low 1 4
2 3
High 1 and 2 3 and 4 SEF734W
Page 2773 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-1417
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
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M A EC
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500287
Electric throttle control actuator NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-1417
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500287
Electric throttle control actuator](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2772.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-1417
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500287
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500288
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500289
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1417, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002901.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " . PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) BBIA0711E
Page 2774 of 4331
Page 2775 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-1419
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
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K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501208
Electric throttle control actuator NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-1419
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
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M A EC
NP
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501208
Electric throttle control actuator](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2774.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-1419
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
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K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501208
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500293
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500294
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1419, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045012091.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " . PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) BBIA0711E
Page 2776 of 4331
Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501210
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-141 .