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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004780183
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780184
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-302, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CON NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CON](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1658.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve
harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• Harness connectors M12, B101
• Harness for open or short between EVAP cani ster vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Junction block connector F8, E8 Clicking sound should be heard.
EVAP canister vent control valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B105 1 Ground Battery voltage PBIB0080E
EVAP canister vent control valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B105 2 E16 28 Existed
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YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780186YES >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
NO >> GO TO 2.
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Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2) Not existed
OFF Existed VENT CONT/V condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON Not existed
OFF Existed
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2) Not existed
OFF Existed
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-306< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004780187
The EVAP canister vent control valve is locate NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-306< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004780187
The EVAP canister vent control valve is locate](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1661.png)
EC-306< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004780187
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures three times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4, 500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds. PBIB1263E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent control
valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
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- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-308, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
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EC-308< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004780720
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000047801891.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging. AABWA0310G B