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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1301
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Puls NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1301
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Puls](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2656.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1301
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001631.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-16, " Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station " .)
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 BR Sensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
65 G Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle 1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V PBIB2986E
PBIB2987E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 2658 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1302< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1302< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2657.png)
EC-1302< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har- ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
PBIB3327E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2659 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1303
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer t NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1303
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer t](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2658.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1303
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1303, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500164
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) 1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. Continuity should exist.
PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
Page 2660 of 4331
EC-1304< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500165
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-170, " Component " .
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-) PBIA9584J
Page 2661 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1305
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500166
NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1305
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500166](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2660.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1305
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500166
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500167
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1306, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004500168
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the th ree way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed. SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Page 2662 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1306< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at le NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1306< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at le](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2661.png)
EC-1306< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-1306, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001691.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace. 2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace. 3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. 4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-1078, " Basic Inspection " . PBIB2996E
PBIB1216E
Page 2663 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1307
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-1078, " Basic Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUEL NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1307
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-1078, " Basic Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUEL](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2662.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1307
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-1078, " Basic Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1509, " Wiring Diagram " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1510, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more. Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13
± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position) Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Page 2664 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1308< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1308< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2663.png)
EC-1308< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1518 .
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard and Limit " .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9. 9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard
and Limit " .
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-156, " Removal and Installation " .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. 11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.