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EC
NP
O
P0607 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004780240
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780241
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-357, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780242Diagnosis Description "
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. Refer to
EC-357, " DTC Logic " .
4. Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment " .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0607 CAN communication bus When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM. • ECM
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YES >> Go to
EC-359, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sens or (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
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EC
NP
O
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004780693
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780244Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal?
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6. ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION
LEARNING : Special Repair Require-ment " .
>> INSPECTION END Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8. APP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 4 Ground Approx. 5 V
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EC
NP
O Special Repair Requirement " .
>> INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-364, " Diagnosis Procedure " .Selector lever position Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above position OFF ENG SPEED
A/T: 1,650 - 6,375 rpm
M/T: 1,930 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
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EC
NP
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-364, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END Component Function Check " .
NOTE:
Use component function check the overal l function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-364, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004780247YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-364, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
B/FUEL SCHDL
A/T: 3.5 - 31.8 msec
M/T: 2.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 69
(PNP switch
signal) Ground
Selector
lever P or N (A/T)
Neutral (M/T) Approx. 0 V
Except
above Battery voltage
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