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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” of “A/F SEN1 ” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”. If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT- III screen, go to the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-1130 .
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the conditi on that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to EC-1130 .
10. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-1231, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term f uel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within ±15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1231, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Page 2586 of 4331
EC-1230< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004501143
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: AABWA0319G B
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1231
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1231
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
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age](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2586.png)
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1231
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045000811.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel rati o (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " .
>> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1232< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. 4.
CHECK FOR I NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1232< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. 4.
CHECK FOR I](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2587.png)
EC-1232< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. 4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace. 5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coeffi cient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detect ed? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to
start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to
EC-1258 or
EC-1264 .
No >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. PBIB1216E
BBIA0701E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1233
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[MR TYPE 2] C
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2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Turn ignition s NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1233
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Turn ignition s](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2588.png)
DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1233
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-1158, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 13. BBIA0699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
1 49
2 53
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve. .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace. Removal and Installation " .
Page 2591 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0137 HO2S2
EC-1235
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[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P0137 HO2S2
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500083
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0137 HO2S2
EC-1235
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[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P0137 HO2S2
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500083
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2590.png)
DTC P0137 HO2S2
EC-1235
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[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P0137 HO2S2
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500083
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air/fuel ratio is c ontrolled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500084
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500085
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the
sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such
as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500086
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For the best results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86 °F). SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137
0137 Heated oxygen sensor 2 cir-
cuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit open or
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Page 2592 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1236< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0137 HO2S2
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1236< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0137 HO2S2
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2591.png)
EC-1236< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0137 HO2S2
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “C OOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Following the instruction of CONSULT-III. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1238, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAG NOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004500087
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0. 68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with OD OFF (A/T), D position (CVT) or 3rd gear posi-
tion (M/T).
The voltage should be above 0. 68V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-1238, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB2996E