Page 1977 of 4331

EC
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Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because t
hey may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3. OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19. OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6. Changing Engine Oil " .
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gas oline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detect ed after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END Fuel Pressure Check " .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7. .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
Page 1978 of 4331
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9. OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10. .)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-986 .)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-185, " On-Vehicle Service " .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caus ed by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
• For DTC P0131, refer to EC-698, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
• For DTC P0132, refer to EC-704, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
• For DTC P0133, refer to EC-710, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
• For DTC P2A00, refer to EC-966, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
Page 1979 of 4331
EC
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-583, " Symptom Matrix Chart " .
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25. OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA- B1” is less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
Page 1980 of 4331
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to
EC-655 .
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23. OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29. ECM Re-communicating Function " .
3. Perform EC-572, " VIN Registration " .
4. Perform EC-572, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
5. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> GO TO 29. OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27. OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
Page 1981 of 4331
EC
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• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-583, " Symptom Matrix Chart " .
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-583, " Symptom Matrix Chart " .
Page 1982 of 4331
Emission-related Diagnostic Information " .
>> GO TO 2. Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace. How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident " , “INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS”.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. How to Check Terminal " , “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace connector. STEP in Work Flow Situation
2 The CONSULT-III is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than 0 or [1t].
3 or 4 The symptom described by the customer does not recur. 5 (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
10 The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
Page 1983 of 4331
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-627
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537069
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground. BBWA2625E
Page 1984 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
N NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
N](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1983.png)
EC-628< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370701.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 11 B
B ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body groundVoltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9561J