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EC
NP
O
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Description INFOID:0000000004537096
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537097
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537098
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537099
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
• Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ONMONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1) • Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load. ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
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EC-646< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-647, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537100 BBWA2628E
Page 2003 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-647
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pul NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-647
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pul](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2002.png)
DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-647
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371011.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5 G Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater [Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol- lowing conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. Approximately 10V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2 [Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. 0 - Approximately 1.0V
59 O Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
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OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 2005 of 4331
DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-649
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004537102
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER 1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sen sor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0. 5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18
or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537103
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 Refer to EM-144 .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3 PBIB3310E
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Diagnosis Procedure " .DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Page 2007 of 4331
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-651
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004537108
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: BBWA2627E
Page 2008 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-652< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transis NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-652< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transis](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2007.png)
EC-652< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371091.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (1) har- ness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
73 P Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly 7 - 10V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIA4937J
PBIB3323E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF212S