AT
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• The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced.
Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent springs
and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
• Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
• Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings and
seals, or hold bearings and washers in pl ace during assembly. Do not use grease.
• Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
• Clean or replace ATF cooler if excessive foreign material is found in oil pan or clogging strainer. Refer to AT-18, " A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning " .
• After overhaul, refill the A/T with new ATF.
• When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of the fluid is drained. Old A/T fluid will remain in torque con- verter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer to
AT-17, " Changing A/T Fluid " ,
AT-17, " Checking A/T Fluid " .
Service Notice or Precaution INFOID:0000000004305292
ATF COOLER SERVICE If A/T fluid contains frictional material (clutches, bands, etc.), or if an A/T is repaired, overhauled, or replaced,
inspect and clean the A/T oil cooler mounted in the radiator or replace the radiator. Flush cooler lines using
cleaning solvent and compressed air after repair. Check Serv ice Bulletins for latest A/T oil cooler cleaning pro-
cedure. For radiator replacement, refer to CO-16, " Removal and Installation " (HR16DE engine models),
CO-38, " Removal and Installation " (MR18DE engine models).
TORQUE CONVERTER SERVICE The torque converter should be replaced under any of the following conditions:
• External leaks in the hub weld area.
• Converter hub is scored or damaged.
• Converter pilot is broken, damaged or fits poorly into crankshaft.
• Steel particles are found after flushing the cooler and cooler lines.
• Pump is damaged or steel particles are found in the converter.
• Vehicle has TCC shudder and/or no TCC apply. Replace only after all hydraulic and electrical diagnoses
have been made. (Converter clutch material may be glazed.)
• Converter is contaminated with engi ne coolant containing antifreeze.
• Internal malfunction of stator roller clutch.
• Heavy clutch debris due to overheating (blue converter).
• Steel particles or clutch lining material found in flui d filter or on magnet when no internal parts in unit are
worn or damaged — indicates that lining material came from converter.
The torque converter should not be replaced if:
• The fluid has an odor, is discolored, and there is no evidence of metal or clutch facing particles.
• The threads in one or more of the converter bolt holes are damaged.
• A/T malfunction did not display evidence of damaged or worn internal parts, steel particles or clutch plate lin-
ing material in unit and inside the fluid filter.
• Vehicle has been exposed to high mileage (only). The e xception may be where the torque converter clutch
dampener plate lining has seen excess wear by vehicles operated in heavy and/or constant traffic, such as
taxi, delivery or police use.
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSIS • A/T self-diagnosis is performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM. The results can be read through the blinking pattern of the OD OFF indicator lamp or the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Refer to the table
on AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " for the indicator used to display each self-diagnostic
result.
• The self-diagnostic results indicated by the MIL ar e automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM memo-
ries.
Always perform the procedure “HOW TO ERASE DTC” on AT-39, " OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) " to complete the repair and avo
id unnecessary blinking of the MIL.
• The following self-diagnostic items can be detected us ing ECM self-diagnostic results mode* only when the
OD OFF indicator lamp does not indicate any malfunctions.
- PNP switch
- A/T 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th gear function
*: For details of OBD-II, refer to AT-39 .
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-140, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A " and
AT-145, " Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly. Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.
Diagnosis Procedure " .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSUL T-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” wh en depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-79," CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-114, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Refer to AT-64, " Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305377Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-145, " Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-145, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly. Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight. Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1
→ 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4 Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F30 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω SCIA2058E
AT-118< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-140, " Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A " and
AT-145, " Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly. 3.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280, " Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly. 4.
CHECK DTC
Perform AT-116, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly. SCIA3595E
AT-122< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair control valve. 6.
CHECK SHIFT-UP (D 3 TO D 4)
During AT-58, " Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
Does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly. 7.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-135, " Wiring Diagram -
AT - LPSV " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly. 8.
CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-135, " Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly. 9.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280, " Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pilot valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10. SCIA7190E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valve F30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5
Ω SCIA3457E
SCIA3275E
AT-130< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It wi ll take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
- For shift schedule, refer to AT-64, " Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs " .
- If “TESTING” does not ap pear on CONSULT-III for a long ti me, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “P0744 A/T TCC S/ V FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-79, " CONSULT-III Func-
tion (TRANSMISSION) " .
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to AT-130, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Refer to AT-64, " Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043054021.
CHECK SHIFT-UP (D 3 TO D 4)
During AT-58, " Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
Does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-51, " Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6. 3.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280, " Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve. 4.
CHECK SHIFT-UP (D 3 TO D 4) SCIA7190E
HOOD
BL-17
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B BL
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Be careful not to bend the cable too much, keeping the
radius 100 mm (3.94 in) or more.
2. Check that the cable is not of fset from the positioning grommet,
and push the grommet into the panel hole securely.
3. Apply the sealant around the grommet (at * mark).
4. Install cable securely to lock.
5. After installing, check hood lock adjustment and hood opener operation.
Hood Lock Control Inspection INFOID:0000000004304983
CAUTION:
If the hood lock cable is bent or deformed, replace it.
1. Check that the secondary latch is properly engaged with the secondary striker (B: 6.8 mm (0.268 in) with
hood's own weight.
2. While operating the hood release handle, carefully check that the front end of the hood is raised by
approx. 20 mm (0.79 in). Also check that the hood release handle returns to the original position.
3. Check that the secondary hood release operates at 29.4 N (3.0 kg) or below.
4. Confirm static closing force of the hood is 343 – 441 N·m (35 – 44 kg-m). PIIB5801E
PIIB6537E
1. Hood striker 2. Primary
latch 3. Secondary striker
4. Secondary latch A. 20 mm (0.79 in) B. 6.8 mm (0.268 in) PIIB5794E
BL
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Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000004305078
FRONT DOOR CAUTION:
• When removing and installing the front door assembly, support the door with a jack and cloth to pro-
tect the door and body.
• When removing and installing front door assembly, be sure to carry out the fitting adjustment. Refer
to BL-160, " Fitting Adjustment " .
• After installing, apply touch-up pain t onto the head of the hinge nuts.
• Check the hinge rotating pa rt for lubrication. If necessary, apply “body grease”.
• Operate with two workers, because of its heavy weight.
• Check front door open/close op eration after installation.
Removal 1. Remove dash side finisher. Refer to EI-40, " Removal and Installation " .
2. Disconnect the front door harness connectors.
3. Remove the front door harness grommet, and then remove the harness from the vehicle.
4. Remove the check link bolt. 20 N·m (2.2 kg-m, 16 ft-lb)