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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-773
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045372611.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition s NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-773
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[MR TYPE 1] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045372611.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition s](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2128.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-773
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[MR TYPE 1] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045372611.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 37 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor (1) harness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-774, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace knock sensor. 4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
37 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Approximately 2.5V
40 — Sensor ground
(Knock sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0VResistance: Approximately 532 - 588k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist. PBIB3264E
BBIA0698E
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OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537262
KNOCK SENSOR
1. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure
more than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or
physically damaged. Use only new ones.
2. If NG, replace knock sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537263
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-199 .
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-775
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537264
The crankshaft position NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-775
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537264
The crankshaft position](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2130.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-775
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537264
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear t eeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes
the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing
magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM
receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine
revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537265
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537266
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537267
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: PBIA9209J
PBIB2997E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sen- sor
• Signal plate
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EC-776< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-777, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537268 BBWA3071E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-777
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[MR TYPE 1] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-777
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[MR TYPE 1] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2132.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-777
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372691.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 W Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle. Approximately 4.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 4.0V
62 R Sensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V PBIB2998E
PBIB2999E
BBIA0698E
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OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3. OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 Wiring Diagram "
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1
EC-776, " Wiring Diagram "
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-834, " Wiring Diagram "
102 APP sensor terminal 5
EC-949, " Wiring Diagram "
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EC
NP
O .)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-838, " Component Inspection " .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
4. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace the signal plate. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537270
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537271
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-199 .