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CVT
N
O P
DTC U1010 TRANSMISSION
CONTROL MODULE (CAN)
Description INFOID:0000000004305608
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communica tion speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicl e, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305609
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN)” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot
communicate to other control units.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305610
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305611
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-241, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305612DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN) ” indicated?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to
CVT-340, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
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Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305625CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2.
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DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-243
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E13
terminals 1 and 2. Refer to CVT-323, " Wiring Diagram - CVT - NON-
DTC " .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6 .
OK or NG OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
• Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No SCIA7982E
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Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value
P POSITION SW Selector lever in “P” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
R POSITION SW Selector lever in “R” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
N POSITION SW Selector lever in “N” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
D POSITION SW Selector lever in “D” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
L POSITION SW Selector lever in “L” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
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CVT
N
O P
Wiring Diagram - CVT - PNP/SW
INFOID:0000000004305631
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES Refer to CVT-228, " TCM Terminal and Reference Value " . B
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CONSULT-III
Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode " .
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Change selector lever to “P“, “R”, “N”, “D” and “L” positions to
check voltage between the CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3. Shift
position Connector E31, E32
Terminal
18 - Ground 22 - Ground 26 - Ground 43 - Ground 44 - Ground
P Battery volt-
age 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
R 0 V Battery volt-
age 0 V 0 V 0 V
N 0 V 0 V Battery volt-
age 0 V 0 V
D 0 V 0 V 0 V Battery volt-
age 0 V
L 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V Battery volt-
age B
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CVT
N
O P
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and PNP
switch connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Adjustment of CVT Position " . Check the step 4 after adjusting
control cable.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts. 2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354, " Removal and Installation " .
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004305633
PNP SWITCH Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 18 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 4
TCM E31 22 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 5
TCM E32 26 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 6
TCM E32 43 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 7
TCM E32 44 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 8 B
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Adjustment of CVT
Position " .
4. If NG, even when the control cable is disconnected, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354," Removal and Installation " .
Shift position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F524 - Ground
Yes
other positions No “R” 5 - Ground Yes
other positions No “N” 6 - Ground Yes
other positions No “D” 7 - Ground Yes
other positions No “L” 8 - Ground Yes
other positions No B