Page 1993 of 4331

EC
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004537083
FAIL-SAFE MODE ECM enters in fail-safe mode w hen the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537084
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
See EC-650 .
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Page 1994 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-638< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagno NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-638< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagno](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1993.png)
EC-638< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-638, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370851.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-16, " Inspection " .
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-639, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. 3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-780, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). 4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-785, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. 6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-160 .
No >> GO TO 7. PBIA8559J
PBIA9557J
Page 1995 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-639
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-170, " Removal and Installation " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-639
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-170, " Removal and Installation " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1994.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-639
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-170, " Removal and Installation " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-776, " Wiring Diagram " for CKP sensor (POS) and
EC-782, " Wiring Diagram "
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537086
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537087
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE Refer to EM-160 .
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.) PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
Page 1996 of 4331

Diagnosis Procedure " .
Sensor Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in th
e air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in th
e air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Page 1997 of 4331
EC
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004537092
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: B
Page 1998 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transi NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transi](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1997.png)
EC-642< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045370931.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2) TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
Page 1999 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
O NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
O](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1998.png)
DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-643
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and A/F sensor 1 terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-643, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537094
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2000 of 4331
EC-644< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m ( 19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Se nsor Thread Cleaner tool J-
43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537095
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to EM-144 .
Terminal No. Resistance
3 and 4 1.8 - 2.44 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3 and 1, 2 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2 PBIB3309E