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EC
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>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537314
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
Page 2178 of 4331
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-823
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004 NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-823
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2178.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-823
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537315
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537316
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537317
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537318
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes. PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 2180 of 4331
EC-824< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-826, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not det ected, go to the next step.
7. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-826, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB0972E
Page 2181 of 4331
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-825
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004537319
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground. AABWA0327G B
Page 2182 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-826< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373201.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tu NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-826< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373201.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tu](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2181.png)
EC-826< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045373201.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve (3).
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-827, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. 3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 6. 4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0693E
PBIB1213E
Page 2183 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-827
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-827
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2182.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-827
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. 6.
CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-846, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537321
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
PBIB1033E
Page 2184 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-828< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Make sure new O-ring i NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-828< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Make sure new O-ring i](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2183.png)
EC-828< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 5 again.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again. Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF Yes PBIB1034E