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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-781
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537272
The camshaft positio NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-781
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537272
The camshaft positio](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2136.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-781
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537272
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the pist on position. When the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts
instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals. The sensor
consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When engine is run-
ning, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sen-
sor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the
sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage
from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537273
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537274
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-874 .
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537275
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed. PBIA9875J
PBIB2997E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM dur- ing engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor (Refer to SC-9 .)
• Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-9 )
• Dead (Weak) battery
Page 2138 of 4331
EC-782< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-783, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintain engine speed at more t han 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-783, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537276 BBWA2639E
Page 2139 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-783
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-783
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2138.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-783
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372771.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-9 .)
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 BR Sensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
65 G Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle. 1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm. 1.0 - 2.0V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V PBIB2986E
PBIB2987E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 2140 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-784< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-784< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2139.png)
EC-784< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har- ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
PBIB3327E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2141 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-785
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-785
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2140.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-785
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-785, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537278
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) 1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. Continuity should exist.
PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
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.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Page 2143 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-787
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537280
T NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-787
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537280
T](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2142.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-787
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[MR TYPE 1] C
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537280
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537281
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-788, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004537282
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the th ree way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed. SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Page 2144 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-788< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at lea NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-788< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at lea](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2143.png)
EC-788< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-788, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045372831.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace. 2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace. 3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. 4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-566, " Basic Inspection " . PBIB2996E
PBIB1216E