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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-669
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Chec NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-669
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Chec](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2024.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-669
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537128
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR Refer to EM-139 .
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to 2.4* PBIA9564J
Page 2026 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-670< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537129
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into m NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-670< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537129
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into m](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2025.png)
EC-670< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537129
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 46 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537130
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537131
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-671, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359 SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 2027 of 4331
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-671
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004537132
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371331.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " . BBWA2633E
Page 2028 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-672< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-672< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2027.png)
EC-672< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air fl ow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 55.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0701E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2029 of 4331
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-673
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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Refer to
EC-673, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor ( with intake air temperature sensor).5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537134
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537135
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR Refer to EM-139 .
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200 PBIA9559J
SEF012P
Page 2030 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-674< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537136
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect t NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-674< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537136
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect t](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2029.png)
EC-674< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537136
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 38 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537137
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up. SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260 SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P0117
0117 Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118 Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 2031 of 4331

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DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000004537138
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-676, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper- ature sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40 °C (104 °F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting. 80 °C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80
°C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
Page 2032 of 4331
EC-676< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537139
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045371401.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " . BBWA2634E