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EC
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
YES >> Go to
EC-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END Component Function Check " .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004780072
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004780649
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780073DTC Logic " .
Which malfunction is detected?
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YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts. Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5. YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor ( with intake air temperature sensor).Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780074Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in respo NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in respo](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1510.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
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3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor
signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is wa rmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V* PBIA9564J
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor
signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is wa rmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V* PBIA9564J
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-156< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780075
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake a NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-156< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780075
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake a](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1511.png)
EC-156< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780075
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780076
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-157, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-157, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-157, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIA9559J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102 Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor