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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780152
DTC DETECTION LOGIC When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip , when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-254, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 3. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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YES >> Go to
EC-254, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780153YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2. YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace it. YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302,
P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal? YES NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302,
P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal? YES](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-1610.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302,
P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-432, " Component Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, alw ays stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) away
from the spark plug and the ig nition coil within. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-439, " Component Function
Check " .
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
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YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-117, " Spark Plug " .
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8. YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, " Spark
Plug " .
Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets. Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11. YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO >> Repair or replace. BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement " .
For specification, refer to EC-504, " Ignition Timing " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-26, " BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement " .
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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-504, " Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
Is the measurement value within the specification?YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-148, " DTC Logic " .
Symptom Table " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace. Diagnosis Description " .
>> GO TO 18.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
2 53
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
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Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
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P0327, P0328 KS
Description INFOID:0000000004780154
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder blo ck is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-260, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal?