Page 497 of 3000
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–191
ES
NOTICE:
The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen
(HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
CaseA/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output VoltageHO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output VoltageMain Suspected
Trouble Area
1-
2•A/F sensor
•A/F sensor
heater
•A/F sensor
circuit
3•HO2 sensor
• HO2 sensor
heater
• HO2 sensor
circuit
4• Fuel pressure
• Gas leakage
from exhaust
system
(Air-fuel ratio
extremely lean
or rich) Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
Page 498 of 3000

ES–1922GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
– Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs
of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
– To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD
II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and
O2S B2S2. Press the YES button and then the ENTER button. Then press the F4 button.
HINT:
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving
condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting,
freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped,
whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as
other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
• A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that
would cause the engine to run rich.
• A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that
would cause the engine to run lean.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175
are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
A
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG
OK
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from intake system.
NG
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR
P0175)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
3CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
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2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–193
ES
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester on.
(c) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for
approximately 90 seconds.
(d) Select the following menu items on the tester:
DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F
CONTROL.
(e) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in
an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to
change the fuel injection volume).
(f) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors
(AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S
B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
• The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection
volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by
25%.
• Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and
decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
Result
4PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
Status AFS
B1S1 or AFS
B2S1Status O2S
B1S2 or O2S
B2S2A/F Condition and A/F
Sensor ConditionMisfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur• PCV valve and hose
• PCV hose connections
• Injector blockage
• Gas leakage from
exhaust system
• Air induction system
• Fuel pressure
• Mass Air Flow (MAF)
meter
• Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT)
sensorA
Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -• Injector leakage or
blockage
• Gas leakage from
exhaust system
• Ignition system
• Fuel pressure
• MAF meter
• ECT sensorA
Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
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ES–1942GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output
voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the
HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less
than 0.4 V.
Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less
than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL of the ACTIVE TEST,
the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor
alternates correctly.
B
C
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY /
COOLANT TEMP.
(d) Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is
both cold and warmed up.
Standard:
With cold engine:
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine:
Between 75
C and 95C (167F and 203F)
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF and
COOLANT TEMP.
(d) Allow the engine to idle until the COOLANT TEMP
reaches 75
C (167F) or more.
(e) Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and
at an engine speed of 2500 rpm.
Standard:
MAF while engine idling:
Between 1.8 g/s and 4.7 g/s (shift position: N, A/
C: OFF).
MAF at engine speed of 2500 rpm: Go to step 11
Go to step 15
5READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See page ES-516)
6READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
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2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–195
ES
Between 7.4 g/s and 18.9 g/s (shift position: N, A/
C: OFF).
NG
OK
(a) Check the fuel pressure (See page FU-7).
NG
OK
OK:
No gas leakage.
NG
OK
(a) Check for sparks and ignition (See page ES-217).
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine
misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using
the intelligent tester. Select the following menu items:
DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST /
PRIMARY / CYL #1 (to CYL #6).
NG
OK
(a) Inspect the fuel injector assembly (See page FU-16).
HINT:
If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur.
The misfire count can be read using the intelligent tester.
Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / CYL #1
(to CYL #6).
NG
OKREPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See
page ES-504)
7CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
8INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
9CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
10INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See
page FU-13)
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ES–1962GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the A5 or A6 A/F sensor connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Bank 1
Bank 2
(c) Reconnect the A/F sensor connectors.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Remove the A/F relay from the No. 6 engine room R/B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reinstall the A/F relay.
NG
OK
11INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
A126269E32
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4
at 20C (68F)
HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4
at 20C (68F)
HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 k
or higher
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-19)
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-26)
12INSPECT RELAY (A/F RELAY)
B016200
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 10 k
or higher
3 - 5Below 1
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and
2)
REPLACE A/F RELAY
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2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–197
ES
(a) Disconnect the A5 or A6 A/F sensor connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(g) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(h) Reconnect the A/F sensor connectors.
13CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
A136175E09
Tester Connection Specified Condition
+B (A5-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
+B (A6-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (A5-1) - HA1A (E10-2) Below 1
AF+ (A5-3) - A1A+ (E10-22) Below 1
AF- (A5-4) - A1A- (E10-30) Below 1
HT (A6-1) - HA2A (E10-1) Below 1
AF+ (A6-3) - A2A+ (E10-23) Below 1
AF- (A6-4) - A2A- (E10-31) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (A5-1) or HA1A (E10-2) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
AF+ (A5-3) or A1A+ (E10-22) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
AF- (A5-4) or A1A- (E10-30) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
HT (A6-1) or HA2A (E10-1) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
AF+ (A6-3) or A2A+ (E10-23) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
AF- (A6-4) or A2A- (E10-31) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
Page 504 of 3000
ES–1982GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
NG
OK
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (for 2WD model (See
page EC-19) or 4WD model (See page EC-26)).
NEXT
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (Procedure A).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on (Procedure B).
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39) (Procedure C).
(d) Select the check mode using the tester (See page ES-
43) (Procedure D).
(e) Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories
switched off (Procedure E).
(f) Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60
km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between
1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes (Procedure
F).
A165205E01
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
14REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
15PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN