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1. A/F CONTROL
HINT:
Intelligent tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the
ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F)
sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using an intelligent
tester.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester on.
(c) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(d) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE
TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(e) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or
LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
(f) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS
B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
• The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the
injection volume by 25%.
• Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
CAUTION:
The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated
Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
CaseA/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output VoltageHO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output VoltageMain Suspected
Trouble Area
1-
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• Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage
outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
• To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1S1 and O2S
B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2. Press the YES button and then the ENTER button. Then
press the F4 button.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data
can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was
warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of
a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
2• A/F sensor
• A/F sensor
heater
• A/F sensor
circuit
3• HO2 sensor
• HO2 sensor
heater
• HO2 sensor
circuit
4•Fuel pressure
• Gas leakage
from exhaust
system
(Air-fuel ratio
extremely lean
or rich)
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
CaseA/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output VoltageHO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output VoltageMain Suspected
Trouble Area
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2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–263
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(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output,
troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester on.
(c) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for
approximately 90 seconds.
(d) Select the following menu items on the tester:
DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F
CONTROL.
(e) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in
an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to
change the fuel injection volume).
(f) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors
(AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S
B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
• The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection
volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by
25%.
• Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and
decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0420 and/or P0430 A
P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
Status AFS
B1S1 or AFS
B2S1Status O2S
B1S2 or O2S
B2S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensor ConditionsMisfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -• Three-Way Catalytic
Converter (TWC)
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemA
Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
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ES–2642GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
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Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output
voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the
HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less
than 0.4 V.
Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less
than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL of the ACTIVE TEST,
the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates
correctly.
B
C
A
OK:
No gas leakage.
NG
OK
Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -• HO2 sensor
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemC
Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -• HO2 sensor
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemC
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur• Extremely rich or lean
actual air-fuel ratio
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemA
Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -• Extremely rich or lean
actual air-fuel ratio
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemA Status AFS
B1S1 or AFS
B2S1Status O2S
B1S2 or O2S
B2S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensor ConditionsMisfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR
EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
3INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS
LEAKAGE POINT
REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER (EXHAUST MANIFOLD LH OR RH)
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2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–405
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DESCRIPTION
LOCATION
The Active Control Engine Mount (ACM) system decreases engine vibration at engine idling using the
ACM VSV. The VSV is controlled by a pulse signal transmitted to the VSV from the ECM. The frequency
of this pulse signal is matched to the engine speed to decrease engine vibration.
Active Control Engine Mount System
A162498E01
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ES–4062GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
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WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose
assembly.
(b) Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness,
disconnection and blockage.
NG
OK
1CHECK VACUUM HOSES
A136867E18
G042514E04
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
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2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–407
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(a) Start the engine.
(b) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
(c) Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum
tank applies suction to your finger.
OK:
Vacuum pressure exists.
(d) Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and
E1 of the E9 and E11 ECM connectors.
(b) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(c) Turn the A/C switch on.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
OK
NG
2CHECK VACUUM
G041079
CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE
AND HOSES
3INSPECT ECM
A114640E06
Condition Voltage
Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm
or lessPulse generation
Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm
or more9 to 14 V
Shift position is P 9 to 14 V
Go to step 9
Page 336 of 3000
ES–4082GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
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(a) Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
19 to 21
at 20C (68F)
(c) Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM
connector and the ECM connector.
(1) Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
(2) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for open
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
4INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
C058536E28
REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING
VA LV E
5CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM)
A163536E01
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VSV for ACM (V3-2) - ACM (E9-3) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VSV for ACM (V3-2) or ACM (E9-3) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM)