Page 2497 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–135
BC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal
is depressed and goes off when the brake pedal is
released.
OK
HINT:
Check the stop light bulb as it may have burnt out.
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
NG
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs detected?
Result
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
B
1CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH OPERATION
Pedal Condition Illumination Condition
Brake pedal depressedON
Brake pedal releasedOFF
Go to step 4
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP1 TERMINAL)
G024767E58
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S3-27 (STP1) - Body
groundBrake pedal depressed 8 to 14 V
S3-27 (STP1) - Body
groundBrake pedal released Below 1 V
Go to step 5
3RECONFIRM DTC
Result Proceed to
DTC is outputA
DTC is not outputB
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Page 2498 of 3000
BC–136BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
A
(a) Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the stop light switch connector and skid
control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
4INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
C146625E04
Tester connection Switch condition Specified condition
1 - 2 Switch pin free Below 1
1 - 2 Switch pin pushed in 10 k or higher
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH
5CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU)
G026188E08
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-27 (STP1) - S12-1 (STP) Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
Page 2499 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–137
BC
OK
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2500 of 3000
BC–138BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
DTC C1251/51 Open in Pump Motor Circuit
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1251/51When either of the following is detected:
1. Actuator pump motor does not operate properly.
2. Open in actuator pump motor circuit continues for
at least 2 sec.• Brake actuator assembly (Ground circuit)
• Brake actuator assembly (Motor circuit)
1PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS MOTOR RELAY)
F045122E02
Page 2501 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–139
BC
(c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS / VSC:
(d) Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually
when operating it with the intelligent tester.
OK:
The operation sound of the ABS motor should be
heard.
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OK
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
ABS MOT RELAY ABS motor relay Relay ON / OFFOperation of motor (clicking
sound) can be heard
Go to step 2
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND2 TERMINAL)
G024767E59
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (GND2 CIRCUIT)
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2502 of 3000

BC–140BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU acquires steering angle sensor zero point every time the ignition switch is turned to
the ON position and the vehicle is driven at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for approximately 5 seconds. The
ECU also stores the previous zero point.
If front wheel alignment or steering wheel position is adjusted without disconnecting the negative battery
terminal, or if yaw rate and deceleration sensor zero point is not acquired after the adjustments have been
completed, the skid control ECU detects the difference between the previous zero point and newly
acquired zero point and outputs this DTC to indicate a poor adjustment.
Warning of the steering angle sensor zero point malfunction will be cancelled by turning the ignition switch
off.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
(a) Perform zero point calibration of the yaw rate and
deceleration sensor (See page BC-70).
HINT:
• When the stored zero point of the yaw rate and
deceleration sensor is erased, steering angle sensor
zero point will also be erased.
• If the zero point and output value of the yaw rate and
deceleration sensor and the output value of the speed
sensors are not normal, steering angle sensor zero
point cannot be acquired normally even if the vehicle
is driven straight ahead at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more.
NEXT
(a) Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 35 km/h (22 mph) or
more for at least 5 seconds.
(b) Check that the centered position of the steering wheel is
correctly set while driving straight ahead.
HINT:
If front wheel alignment and steering position are
adjusted as a result of abnormal centered position of the
steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and deceleration
sensor zero point again after the adjustments are
completed.
DTC C1290/66 Steering Angle Sensor Zero Point Malfunction
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1290/66The steering angle sensor zero point calibration position
vastly differs from the recorded value• Yaw rate and deceleration sensor zero point
calibration incomplete
• Poor adjustment of the centered position of the
steering wheel
• Poor adjustment of front wheel alignment
1PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE AND DECELERATION SENSOR
2CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
Page 2503 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–141
BC
OK:
The centered position of the steering wheel is
correctly set.
NG
OK
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTC (See page BC-82).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right
and left at the speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) or more.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-82).
Result
B
AADJUST FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT OR
STEERING POSITION
3RECONFIRM DTC
Result Proceed to
DTC (C1290/66) is not outputA
DTC (C1290/66) is outputB
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
END
Page 2504 of 3000
BC–142BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Refer to CAN communication system (See page CA-7).
DTC U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF
DTC U0100/65 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM
DTC U0123/62Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor
Module
DTC U0124/95Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration
Sensor Module
DTC U0126/63Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sen-
sor Module