Page 2473 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–111
BC
OK
(a) Remove the VSC MTR relay from the No. 5 R/B.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
NG
OK
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(b) Apply battery positive voltage between terminals 1 and
2.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
2INSPECT NO. 5 RELAY BLOCK (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
F045099
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VSC MTR relay terminal 5 - Body
ground10 to 14 V
Go to step 6
3INSPECT ABS MOTOR RELAY (VSC MTR)
C087491E01
Tester Connection Specified Condition
1 - 2 10 k
or higher
3 - 5 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 Below 1
REPLACE ABS MOTOR RELAY (VSC MTR)
Page 2474 of 3000

BC–112BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
OK
(a) Check for open or short circuit in harness and connector
between the ABS motor relay and skid control ECU.
NG
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs.
(b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(c) Check if the same DTCs are recorded (See page BC-
82).
Result
HINT:
• The skid control ECU inspects the motor relay circuit
when the stop light switch is turned off and the vehicle
is running at a speed of 6 km/h (4mph) or more.
• It is suspect that the DTCs output was caused by the
poor connection of the connector terminal.
B
A
(a) Remove the ABS 1 fuse from the FL block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABS MOTOR RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
5RECONFIRM DTC
Result Proceed to
DTC is outputA
DTC is not outputB
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
6INSPECT ABS 1 FUSE
Tester Connection Specified Condition
ABS 1 fuse Below 1
REPLACE ABS 1 FUSE
Page 2475 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–113
BC
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(b) Apply battery positive voltage between terminals 1 and
2.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
7INSPECT ABS MOTOR RELAY (VSC FAIL)
F009760E01
Tester Connection Specified Condition
1 - 2 10 k
or higher
3 - 5 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 Below 1
REPLACE ABS MOTOR RELAY (VSC FAIL)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Page 2476 of 3000

BC–114BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
DESCRIPTION
The ABS solenoid relay is built in the brake actuator assembly. This relay supplies power to each ABS
solenoid. If the initial check is OK, after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the relay goes on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C0226/21, C0236/22, C0246/23 and C0256/24 (See page BC-105).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Remove the ABS 2 fuse from the FL block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
DTC C0278/11Open or Short Circuit in ABS Solenoid Relay
Circuit
DTC C0279/12 Short to B+ in ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C0278/11When either of the following is detected:
1. Both of the following conditions continue for 0.2
sec. or more.
– The IG1 terminal voltage is between 9.5 and
18.5 V.
– The solenoid relay contact is open when the
relay is turned on.
2. Both of the following conditions continue for 0.2
sec. or more.
– IG1 terminal voltage becomes lower than 9.5 V
or less when the relay is turned on.
– The relay contact remains open.• ABS 2 fuse
• ABS SOL relay
• ABS SOL relay circuit
• Brake actuator assembly
C0279/12Immediately after IG1 is turned ON, when solenoid
relay is turned OFF, relay contact is "ON" for 0.2 sec. or
more.• ABS 2 fuse
• ABS SOL relay
• ABS SOL relay circuit
• Brake actuator assembly
1INSPECT ABS 2 FUSE
Tester Connection Specified condition
ABS 2 fuse Below 1
REPLACE ABS 2 FUSE
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU
Page 2477 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–115
BC
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
NG
OK
HINT:
This code is detected when a problem is determined in the
brake actuator assembly.
The ABS solenoid relay is in the brake actuator assembly.
Therefore, solenoid relay circuit inspection relay unit
inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC
code is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded?
Result
NOTICE:
When replacing brake actuator assembly, perform
zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
B
A
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
G024767E40
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-31 (+BS) - S3-32 (GND1) 10 to 14 V
S3-31 (+BS) - S3-1 (GND2) 10 to 14 V
Go to step 4
3RECONFIRM DTC
Result Proceed to
DTC is outputA
DTC is not outputB
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
4INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
Page 2478 of 3000

BC–116BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
HINT:
This code is detected when a problem is determined in the
brake actuator assembly.
The ABS solenoid relay is in the brake actuator assembly.
Therefore, solenoid relay circuit inspection relay unit
inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC
code is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded?
Result
HINT:
It is suspected that the DTCs output was caused by the
poor connection of the connector terminal.
NOTICE:
When replacing brake actuator assembly, perform
zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
B
A
G024767E41
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1
S3-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
5RECONFIRM DTC
Result Proceed to
DTC is outputA
DTC is not outputB
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2479 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–117
BC
DESCRIPTION
If trouble occurs the engine control system, the ECM transmits the abnormality to the skid control ECU.
The skid control ECU set this DTC and the skid control ECU prohibits TRAC and VSC control.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Check if the normal system code is recorded for engine
control system.
Result
B
A
DTC C1201/51 Engine Control System Malfunction
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1201/51Engine control system malfunction signal continues for
5 sec. or more.Engine control system
1CHECK ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Result Proceed to
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
INSPECT ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
REPLACE ECM
Page 2480 of 3000
BC–118BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
DESCRIPTION
The circuit is used to send TRAC and VSC control information from the skid control ECU to the ECM, and
engine control information from the ECM to the skid control ECU through the CAN communication
system.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Check that the proper ECM and brake actuator assembly
(skid control ECU) are installed.
OK:
Proper ECUs are installed.
NG
OK
DTC C1203/53 ECM Communication Circuit Malfunction
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1203/53Engine, drive source and destination variations that are sent
from the ECM do not match the ones of the skid control ECU.ECM
1CHECK PART NUMBER (ECM AND BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
REPLACE ECUS WITH PROPER ONES
REPLACE ECM