Page 457 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–151
ES
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD ll / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
B
A
Related DTCs P011B: ECT / IAT sensor correlation
Required Sensors / Components (Main) ECT / IAT sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration 2 driving cycles
MIL Operation 2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present None
All of following conditions is met Condition 1 and 2
1. All of following conditions is met Condition (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(a) After ignition switch ON and engine not running time More than 20 seconds
(b) Soak Time 7 hours or more
(c) Battery voltage 10.5 V or more
(d) Time after engine start 37.5 seconds or more
2. Either of the following conditions are met Condition (a) and (b)
(a) After engine start minimum IAT -10
C (14F) or more
(b) Before engine start ECT -10
C (14F) or more
Deviated ECT minus Deviated IAT Less than -20
C (-36F) or more than 20C (36F)
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION P011B)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P011BA
P011B and other DTCsB
GO TO DTC CHART
Page 458 of 3000

ES–1522GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more.
HINT:
It is necessary leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to
allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions.
(b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(d) Turn the tester ON.
(e) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD ll / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
(f) Read the value displayed on the tester.
OK:
The intake air temperature and the outside air
temperature are within 10
C (50F) of each other.
HINT:
Temperature readings on the vehicle's outside
temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for
comparing to the IAT reading. The outside temperature
gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent
temperature swings from being displayed on its display.
Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside
air temperature.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD ll / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
OK:
The coolant temperature and the outside air
temperature are within 10
C (50F) of each other.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check that there are heat
sources such as a block heater in the engine
compartment.
NG
OK
2READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See
page ES-504)
3READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See page ES-516)
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 459 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–153
ES
HINT:
These DTCs relate to the Throttle Position (TP) sensor.
DESCRIPTION
HINT:
This ETC (Electrical Throttle Control System) does not use a throttle cable.
The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is mounted on the throttle body, and detects the opening angle of the
throttle valve. This sensor is a non-contact type, and uses Hall-effect elements, in order to yield accurate
signals, even in extreme driving conditions, such as at high speeds as well as very low speeds.
The TP sensor has two sensor circuits which each transmits a signal, VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to
detect the throttle valve angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The sensor signal
voltages vary between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the throttle valve opening angle, and are transmitted to
the VTA terminals of the ECM.
As the valve closes, the sensor output voltage decreases and as the valve opens, the sensor output
voltage increases. The ECM calculates the throttle valve opening angle according to these signals and
controls the throttle actuator in response to driver inputs. These signals are also used in calculations such
as air-fuel ratio correction, power increase correction and fuel-cut control.
DTC P0120Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A"
Circuit
DTC P0122Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A"
Circuit Low Input
DTC P0123Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A"
Circuit High Input
DTC P0220Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B"
Circuit
DTC P0222Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B"
Circuit Low Input
DTC P0223Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B"
Circuit High Input
DTC P2135Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" /
"B" Voltage Correlation
Page 460 of 3000
ES–1542GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0120Output voltage of VTA1 quickly fluctuates beyond lower
and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds (1 trip
detection logic)• Throttle Position (TP) sensor (built into throttle
body)
•ECM
P0122Output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less for 2 seconds (1
trip detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
• Short in VTA1 circuit
• Open in VC circuit
•ECM
P0123Output voltage of VTA1 is 4.535 V or more for 2
seconds (1 trip detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
• Open in VTA1 circuit
• Open in E2 circuit
• Short between VC and VTA1 circuits
•ECM
P0220Output voltage of VTA2 quickly fluctuates beyond lower
and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds (1 trip
detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
•ECM
A019802E61
Page 461 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–155
ESHINT:
• When any of these DTCs are set, check the throttle valve opening angle by selecting the following
menu items on the intelligent tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ETCS /
THROTTLE POS AND THROTTLE POS #2.
• THROTTLE POS denotes the VTA1 signal (expressed in percentages), and THROTTLE POS #2
denotes the VTA2 signal (expressed in voltages).
Reference (Normal Condition)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the Throttle Position (TP) sensor to monitor the throttle valve opening angle. There are
several checks that the ECM performs to confirm the proper operation of the TP sensor.
• A specific voltage difference is expected between the sensor terminals, VTA1 and VTA2, for each
throttle valve opening angle. If the difference between VTA1 and VTA2 is incorrect, the ECM interprets
this as a malfunction in the sensor, and sets a DTC.
• VTA1 and VTA2 each have a specific voltage range. If VTA1 or VTA2 is outside the normal operating
range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor, and sets a DTC.
• VTA1 and VTA2 should never be close to the same voltage level. If VTA1 is within 0.02 V of VTA2, the
ECM determines that there is a short circuit in the sensor, and sets a DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 2 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0222Output voltage of VTA2 is 1.75 V or less for 2 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
• Short in VTA2 circuit
• Open in VC circuit
•ECM
P0223Output voltage of VTA2 is 4.8 V or more, and VTA1 is
between 0.2 V and 2.02 V, for 2 seconds (1 trip
detection logic)• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
• Open in VTA2 circuit
• Open in E2 circuit
• Short between VC and VTA2 circuits
•ECM
P2135Either condition (a) or (b) is met (1 trip detection logic):
(a) Difference between output voltages of VTA1 and
VTA2 is 0.02 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more
(b) Output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less, and VTA2 is
0.5 V or less, for 0.4 seconds or more• Short between VTA1 and VTA2 circuits
• TP sensor (built into throttle body)
•ECM
Tester Display Accelerator Pedal Fully Released Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed
THROTTLE POS 10 to 24% 64 to 96%
THROTTLE POS #2 2.1 to 3.1 V 4.5 to 5.0 V
Related DTCsP0120: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Fluctuating)
P0122: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Low voltage)
P0123: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (High voltage)
P0220: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Fluctuating)
P0222: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Low voltage)
P0223: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (High voltage)
P2135: Throttle position sensor range check (Correlation)
Required Sensors / Components (Main) Throttle position sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration2 seconds: P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 and P0223 (Accelerator pedal ON)
10 seconds: P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 and P0223 (Accelerator pedal
OFF)
0.5 seconds: P2135
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation NoneDTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Page 462 of 3000

ES–1562GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0120:
P0122:
P0123:
P0220:
P0222:
P0223:
P2135:
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
FA I L - S A F E
When any of these DTCs, as well as other DTCs relating to ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System)
malfunctions, are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to
the throttle actuator off, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6.5
throttle angle by the return spring. The
ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition
timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a
minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is turned off.
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not
presentNone
VTA1 voltage 0.2 V or less, or 4.535 V or more
VTA1 voltage 0.2 V or less
VTA1 voltage 4.535 V or more
VTA2 voltage 1.75 V or less, or 4.8 V or more
VTA2 voltage 1.75 V or less
VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 V to 2.02 V 4.8 V or more
Either of following conditions A or B is met: -
Condition A -
Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltages 0.02 V or less
Condition B -
Both of the following conditions are met (a) or (b)
(a) VTA1 voltage 0.2 V or less
(b) VTA2 voltage 1.75 V or less
VTA1 voltage 0.2 to 4.535 V
VTA2 voltage 1.75 to 4.8 V
Page 463 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–157
ES
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
• If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame
data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine
was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the
time of a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
intelligent tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ETCS / THROTTLE
POS and THROTTLE POS #2.
(d) Check the values displayed on the tester.
Result
1READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (THROTTLE POS AND THROTTLE POS #2)
A085458E27
TP#1 (VTA1)
When AP ReleasedTP#2 (VTA2)
When AP ReleasedTP#1 (VTA1)
When AP
DepressedTP#2 (VTA2)
When AP
DepressedTrouble Area Proceed to
0%Between 0 V and 0.2
V0%Between 0 V and 0.2
VVC circuit open A
100%Between 4.5 V and
5.0 V100 %Between 4.5 V and
5.0 VE2 circuit open A
0% or 100%Between 2.1 V and
3.1 V
(Fail-safe)0% or 100%Between 2.1 V and
3.1 V
(Fail-safe)VTA1 circuit open or
ground shortA
Page 464 of 3000

ES–1582GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
HINT:
• TP#1 denotes THROTTLE POS, and TP#2 denotes
THROTTLE POS#2.
• AP denotes Accelerator Pedal.
• VTA1 is expressed as percentage, and VTA2 is
expressed as voltage.
B
A
(a) Disconnect the T2 throttle body connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
Approx. 19%
(Fail-safe)Between 0 V and 0.2
V, or 4.5 V and 5.0 VBetween 10% and
24%
(Fail-safe)B e t w e e n 0 V a n d 0 . 2
V, or 4.5 V and 5.0 VVTA2 circuit open or
ground shortA
Between 10% and
24%Between 2.1 V and
3.1 VBetween 64% and
96%
(Not fail-safe)Between 4.5 V and
5.0 V
(Not fail-safe)TP sensor circuit
normalB TP#1 (VTA1)
When AP ReleasedTP#2 (VTA2)
When AP ReleasedTP#1 (VTA1)
When AP
DepressedTP#2 (VTA2)
When AP
DepressedTrouble Area Proceed to
Go to step 5
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
A114611E11
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VC (T2-5) - VC (E9-23) Below 1
VTA1 (T2-6) - VTA1 (E9-20) Below 1
VTA2 (T2-4) - VTA2 (E9-19) Below 1
E2 (T2-3) - E2 (E9-28) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VC (T2-5) or VC (E9-23) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
VTA1 (T2-6) or VTA1 (E9-20) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
VTA2 (T2-4) or VTA2 (E9-19) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR - ECM)