Page 2409 of 3000

BC–48BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(d) Check that the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
• Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for
DTCs.
• If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to
the skid control ECU, with the ignition switch on and
the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self-
diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
Result
HINT:
• If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or
wire harness of the brake actuator (skid control ECU),
inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
• If the normal system code is output, slightly jiggle the
connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the brake
actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are
output.
• These DTCs may be stored due to a malfunction in
the connector terminal connection, etc.
B
A
3RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTC (C1251/51) is outputA
DTC (C1251/51) not outputB
END
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2410 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–49
BC
DESCRIPTION
If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on.
• The skid control ECU connectors are disconnected from the skid control ECU.
• There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU internal circuit.
• There is an open in the harness between the combination meter and the skid control ECU.
HINT:
In some cases, the intelligent tester cannot be used when the skid control ECU is abnormal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
ABS Warning Light Remains ON
C160965E01
Page 2411 of 3000

BC–50BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting
condition.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG
OK
(a) Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
NG
OK
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
1INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU
CORRECTLY
2INSPECT BATTERY
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
3INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
C058919E24
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-3 (IG1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
4INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
C058919E22
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1
S3-23 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
Page 2412 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–51
BC
OK
(a) Disconnect the combination meter connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Check the combination meter (See page ME-4).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table
and proceed to the next step before replacing the part
(See page BC-7).
NG
OK
5CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN SKID CONTROL ECU AND
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
C 1111 6 2 E 0 4
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-30 (WA) - C10-7 Below 1
S3-30 (WA) - Body ground 10 k or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
6INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
ASSEMBLY
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2413 of 3000
BC–52BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
WIRING DIAGRAM
See page BC-47.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Check that the ABS warning light comes on.
OK:
ABS warning light comes on.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table
and proceed to the next step (See page BC-7).
NG
OK
ABS Warning Light does not Come ON
1INSPECT ABS WARNING LIGHT
Go to step 2
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2414 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–53
BC
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the combination meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Check the combination meter (See page ME-4).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table
and proceed to the next step (See page BC-7).
NG
OK
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN SKID CONTROL ECU AND
COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
C 1111 6 2 E 0 4
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-30 (WA) - C10-7 Below 1
S3-30 (WA) - Body ground 10 k or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
3INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
ASSEMBLY
END
Page 2415 of 3000
BC–54BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
DESCRIPTION
If the ECU detects a trouble, it turns on the brake warning light at the same time of prohibiting ABS
control.
At this time, the ECU records a DTC in memory.
Connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 to make the brake warning light blink and output the DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Brake Warning Light Remains ON
C160966E01
Page 2416 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–55
BC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Check if the ABS DTC is output (See page BC-10).
Result
B
A
(a) Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting
condition.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG
OK
(a) Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
10 to 14 V
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
1CHECK DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT
DTCS
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU
CORRECTLY
3INSPECT BATTERY
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
4INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)