Page 2561 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–27
BC
(a) Clear the DTC (See page BC-10).
(b) Perform sensor signal check in TEST MODE
PROCEDURE (See page BC-3).
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
OK
NG
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
The installation nut is tightened properly.
There is no clearance between the sensor and the
rear axle.
To r q u e :
8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement
(See page BC-3).
NG
OK
(a) Remove the rear speed sensor (See page BC-190).
(b) Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or
replacement (See page BC-3).
NG
OK
2PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)
Go to step 8
3INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
BR03795E21
INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR
CORRECTLY
4INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP
CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED
SENSOR
Page 2562 of 3000
BC–28BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
(a) Install the rear speed sensor.
(b) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
RH:
LH:
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement
(See page BC-3).
NG
OK
5INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN REAR SPEED SENSOR AND SKID
CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
F041836
Tester Connection Specified Condition
2 (RR-) - 1 (RR+) 1.09+-0.2 k
at 20C
2 (RR-) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
1 (RR+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
2 (RL-) - 1 (RL+) 1.09+-0.2 k
at 20C
2 (RL-) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
1 (RL+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
Page 2563 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–29
BC
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
RH:
LH:
NG
OK
(a) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals FR+ - FR- or FL+ -
FL- of the skid control ECU.
(b) Drive the vehicle at about 30 km/h (19 mph), and check
the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in the figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As vehicle speed (wheel rotation speed) increases,
the width of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation
in the output voltage becomes greater.
• When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to rotor
scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to the
speed sensor.
NG
6CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN SKID CONTROL ECU AND REAR
SPEED SENSOR)
C119427E03
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-5 (RR+) - A28-1 (RR+) Below 1
S3-5 (RR+) - Body ground 10 k or higher
S3-4 (RR-) - A28-2 (RR-) Below 1
S3-4 (RR-) - Body ground 10 k or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-7 (RL+) - A27-1 (RL+) Below 1
S3-7 (RL+) - Body ground 10 k or higher
S3-6 (RL-) - A27-2 (RL-) Below 1
S3-6 (RL-) - Body ground 10 k or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
7INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
W004200E03
Go to step 9
Page 2564 of 3000

BC–30BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 32 km/h
(20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(c) Check that the same DTCs are recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Remove the rear axle hub and bearing (See page AH-
16).
(c) Check the rotor.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or
replacement (See page BC-3).
NG
OK
8RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTCs (C0210/33, C0215/34, C1238/38 and C1239/39) are output A
DTCs (C0210/33, C0215/34, C1238/38 and C1239/39) are not
output (When troubleshooting in accordance with the DTC
CHART)B
DTCs (C0210/33, C0215/34, C1238/38 and C1239/39) are not
output (When troubleshooting in accordance with the PROBLEM
SYMPTOMS TABLE)C
END
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
9INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
W004846E02
CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND
BEARING ASSEMBLY
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2565 of 3000
BC–186BRAKE CONTROL – FRONT SPEED SENSOR
BC
BRAKE
BRAKE CONTROL
FRONT SPEED SENSOR
COMPONENTS
C119321E10
Page 2566 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – FRONT SPEED SENSORBC–187
BC
REMOVAL
HINT:
Remove the RH side by same procedures with LH side.
1. REMOVE FRONT WHEEL
2. REMOVE FRONT FENDER LINER LH
3. REMOVE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH
(a) Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
(b) Remove the sensor harness and clamp from the
body.
(c) Remove the 2 clamp bolts holding the sensor
harness and clamp from the body and shock
absorber.
(d) Remove the bolt and speed sensor front LH.
NOTICE:
Keep the tip of the speed sensor front LH.
G024270
G024266
G024267
Page 2567 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–31
BC
DESCRIPTION
The solenoid comes on when signals are received from the ECU and controls the pressure acting on the
wheel cylinders, thus controlling brake force.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
These codes are detected when a problem is identified in the
brake actuator.
The solenoid circuit is in the brake actuator.
Therefore, solenoid circuit inspection and solenoid unit
inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if any DTC
is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.
DTC C0226/21 SFR Solenoid Circuit
DTC C0236/22 SFL Solenoid Circuit
DTC C0246/23 SRR Solenoid Circuit
DTC C0256/24 SRL Solenoid Circuit
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C0226/21
When either of the following is detected:
• With IG1 terminal voltage at 10 V to 16 V, solenoid
circuit is an open or short for 0.05 seconds or more.
• With IG1 terminal voltage at 10 V to 16 V, during
ABS control solenoid relay contact is off for 0.05
seconds or more.• SFRH or SFRR circuit
• Brake actuator assembly
C0236/22• SFLH or SFLR circuit
• Brake actuator assembly
C0246/23• SRRH or SRRR circuit
• Brake actuator assembly
C0256/24• SRLH or SRLR circuit
• Brake actuator assembly
1RECONFIRM DTC
F045115E01
Page 2568 of 3000

BC–32BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more.
(d) Check that the same DTCs are recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
If a speed signal of 4 mph (6 km/h) or more is input to the
skid control ECU, with the ignition switch on and the stop
light switch off, the ECU performs self-diagnosis of the
motor and solenoid circuits.
Result
HINT:
• If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or
wire harness of the brake actuator (skid control ECU),
inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
• If the normal system code is output, slightly jiggle the
connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the brake
actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are
output.
• These DTCs may be stored due to a malfunction in
the connector terminal connection, etc.
B
A
Condition Proceed to
DTCs (C0226/21, C0236/22, C0246/23 and C0256/24) are output A
DTCs (C0226/21, C0236/22, C0246/23 and C0256/24) are not
outputB
END
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY