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U151F AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE – AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEMAX–65
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(g) According to the display on the tester, read the "DATA
LIST".
NOTICE:
In the table below, the value listed under "Normal
Condition" are reference values. Do not depend
solely on these reference values when deciding
whether apart is faulty or not.
Result
B
A
(a) Remove the stop light switch assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Install the stop light switch assembly.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below when the brake pedal is depressed and
released.
Standard voltage
NG
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
STOP LIGHT SWStop light switch Status/
ON or OFF• Brake Pedal is depressed:
ON
• Brake Pedal is released: OFF-
Result Proceed to
NG A
OK B
Go to step 3
2INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
E065594E39
Switch position Tester Connection Specified Condition
Switch pin free 1 - 2 Below 1
Switch pin pushed in10 k or higher
Switch pin free 3 - 4 10 k
or higher
Switch pin pushed in
Below 1
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
G035619E25
Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition
Brake pedal is
depressedE4-15 (STP) - Body
ground11 to 14 V
Brake pedal is released Below 1 V
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
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AX–66U151F AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE – AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
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OK
REPLACE ECM
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U151F AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE – AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEMAX–67
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SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the signals from the throttle position sensor, air-flow meter, turbine (input) speed sensor,
intermediate (counter) shaft speed sensor and crankshaft position sensor to monitor the engagement
condition of the lock-up clutch.
Then the ECM compares the engagement condition of the lock-up clutch with the lock-up schedule in the
ECM memory to detect a mechanical problems of the shift solenoid valve DSL, valve body and torque
converter clutch.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Torque converter lock-up is controlled by the ECM based on the speed sensor (NT), speed sensor (NC),
engine rpm, engine load, engine temperature, vehicle speed, transmission temperature, and gear
selection. The ECM determines the lock-up status of the torque converter by comparing the engine rpm
(NE) to the input turbine rpm (NT). The ECM calculates the actual transmission gear by comparing input
turbine rpm (NT) to counter gear rpm (NC). When conditions are appropriate, the ECM requests "lock-up"
by applying control voltage to the shift solenoid DSL. When the DSL is turned on, it applies pressure to the
lock-up relay valve and locks the torque converter clutch.
If the ECM detects no lock-up after lock-up has been requested or if it detects lock-up when it is not
requested, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the shift solenoid valve DSL or lock-up system
performance. The ECM will turn on the MIL and store the DTC.
HINT:
Example:
When any of the following is met, the system judges it as a malfunction.
• There is a difference in rotation between the input side (engine speed) and output side (input turbine
speed) of the torque converter when the ECM commands lock-up.
(Engine speed is at least 100 rpm greater than input turbine speed.)
• There is no difference in rotation between the input side (engine speed) and output side (input turbine
speed) of the torque converter when the ECM commands lock-up off.
(The difference between engine speed and input turbine speed is less than 35 rpm.)
MONITOR STRATEGY
DTC P0741Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Performance
(Shift Solenoid Valve DSL)
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0741Lock-up does not occur when driving in the lock-up
range (normal driving at 80 km/h [50 mph]), or lock up
remains ON in the lock-up OFF range.
(2-trip detection logic)• Shift solenoid valve DSL remains open or closed
• Valve body is blocked
• Torque converter clutch
• Automatic transaxle (clutch, brake or gear etc.)
• Line pressure is too low
Related DTCsP0741:
Shift solenoid valve DSL/OFF malfunction
Shift solenoid valve DSL/ON malfunction
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve DSL, Speed sensor (NT), Speed sensor (NC),
Crankshaft position sensor (NE), Throttle position sensor (VPA1),
Mass air flow sensor (MAF), Transmission temperature sensor
(THO1), Engine coolant temperature sensor (ECT)
Frequency of operation Continuous
DurationOFF malfunction (A)
Continuous.
OFF malfunction (B)
1 sec.
OFF malfunction (C)
3.5 sec.
ON malfunction
1.8 sec.
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AX–68U151F AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE – AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
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TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
OFF malfunction (A):
OFF malfunction (B):
OFF malfunction (C):
ON malfunction:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Either of the following conditions is met: OFF malfunction or ON malfunction OFF malfunction:
ON malfunction:
MIL operation 2 driving cycles
Sequence of operation None
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not present.P0115 - P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0500 (VSS)
P0748, P0778, P0798 (Shift solenoid valve (range))
ECT (Engine coolant temperature) 10
C (50F) or more
Transmission range"D"
TFT (Transmission fluid temperature) -20
C (-4F) or more
TFT sensor circuitNot circuit malfunction
ECT sensor circuitNot circuit malfunction
Turbine speed sensor circuit Not circuit malfunction
Intermediate shaft speed sensor circuit Not circuit malfunction
Output speed sensor circuit Not circuit malfunction
Shift solenoid valve SL1 circuit Not circuit malfunction
Shift solenoid valve SL2 circuit Not circuit malfunction
Shift solenoid valve SL3 circuit Not circuit malfunction
Shift solenoid valve S4 circuit Not circuit malfunction
Shift solenoid valve SR circuit Not circuit malfunction
Shift solenoid valve DSL circuit Not circuit malfunction
Electronic throttle systemNot circuit malfunction
ECM selected gear3rd
Throttle valve opening angle4.5% or more at engine speed gear 1,900 rpm (varies with engine
speed)
ECM selected gear5th
Vehicle speed10 km/h (6.2 mph) or more
ECM lock-up commandON
ECM selected gear3rd, 4th or 5th
Vehicle speed25 km/h (15.5 mph) or more
ECM lock-up commandOFF
ECM selected gear3rd, 4th or 5th
Throttle valve opening angle7% or more
Vehicle speed25 to 60 km/h (15.5 to 37.3 mph)
Engine Speed - Input (turbine) speed 100 rpm or more
Difference between engine speed and input (turbine) speed Less than 35 rpm
Page 1741 of 3000

U151F AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE – AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEMAX–69
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Using the intelligent tester to perform ACTIVE TEST allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be
operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because
intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing ACTIVE TEST
early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. DATA LIST information can be displayed while
performing ACTIVE TEST.
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the intelligent tester together with the CAN VIM (controller area network vehicle
interface module) to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(e) Turn on the tester.
(f) Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST".
(g) According to the display on the tester, perform the "ACTIVE TEST".
HINT:
• This test can be conducted when the vehicle speed is 60 km/h (37 mph) or more.
• This test can be conducted in the 5th gear.
(h) Lightly depress the accelerator pedal and check that the engine speed does not change
abruptly.
HINT:
• When changing the accelerator pedal opening angle while driving, if the engine speed does
not change, lock-up is on.
• Slowly release, but not fully, the accelerator pedal in order to decelerate. (Fully releasing the
pedal will close the throttle valve and lock-up may be turned off.)
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
LOCK UP[Test Details]
Control the shift solenoid DSL to set the automatic
transaxle to the lock-up condition.
[Vehicle Condition]
• Throttle valve opening angle: Less than 35 %
• Vehicle Speed: 60 km/h (37 mph) or more, and
5th gearON/OFFPossible to check the DSL
operation.
G029214E02
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AX–70U151F AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE – AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
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(a) Connect the intelligent tester together with the CAN VIM
(controller area network vehicle interface module) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
OBD II scan tool or the intelligent tester main switch ON.
(c) When you use intelligent tester:
Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES".
(d) Read the DTCs using the OBD II scan tool or the
intelligent tester.
Result
HINT:
If any other codes besides "P0741" are output, perform
the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the
transaxle.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
1CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0741)
Result Proceed to
P0741 A
P0741 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART
2INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (DSL)
C113969E02
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
20C (68F)
10 (DSL) - Body ground 11 to 13
Go to step 4
Page 1743 of 3000

U151F AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE – AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEMAX–71
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(a) Connect the transmission wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve DSL.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Connect the positive (+) lead to the terminal of the
solenoid connector, and the negative (-) lead to the
solenoid body.
OK:
The solenoid valve makes an operating sound.
NG
OK
OK:
The connectors and pins are securely installed.
There is no open or short on the wire harness.
NG
OK
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)
C152056E03
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
20C (68F)
E10-11 (DSL) - Body ground 11 to 13
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
4INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DSL
C113970E08
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
20C (68F)
Solenoid Connector (DSL) - Solenoid
Body (DSL)11 to 13
REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DSL
5CHECK TRANSMISSION WIRE
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION
WIRE
Page 1744 of 3000
AX–72U151F AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE – AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
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OK:
There are no foreign objects on each valve and they
operate smoothly.
NG
OK
OK:
The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG
OK
6INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION
VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
7INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
ASSEMBLY
REPAIR AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY