Page 2313 of 3000

TIRE AND WHEEL – TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEMTW–71
TW
(d) Select "TIREPRESS" by following the prompts displayed
on the intelligent tester.
TIRE PRESSURE:
HINT:
*: It may take about 5 to 6 minutes until the values are
displayed. If the values are not displayed after a few
minutes, perform troubleshooting according to the
inspection procedure for DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24
(See page TW-42).
Result
A
B
(a) Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver
(See page TW-81).
NEXT
(a) Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
(b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
TIREPRESS1ID1 tire inflation pressure (Absolute
pressure) /
min.: 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi)
max.: 449.35 kPa (4.5 kgf/cm2, 63 psi)Actual tire inflation pressureIf 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi) for
absolute pressure is displayed, the
data has not been received.*
TIREPRESS2ID2 tire inflation pressure (Absolute
pressure) /
min.: 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi)
max.: 449.35 kPa (4.5 kgf/cm2, 63 psi)Actual tire inflation pressureIf 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi) for
absolute pressure is displayed, the
data has not been received.*
TIREPRESS3ID3 tire inflation pressure (Absolute
pressure) /
min.: 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi)
max.: 449.35 kPa (4.5 kgf/cm2, 63 psi)Actual tire inflation pressureIf 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi) for
absolute pressure is displayed, the
data has not been received.*
TIREPRESS4ID4 tire inflation pressure (Absolute
pressure) /
min.: 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi)
max.: 449.35 kPa (4.5 kgf/cm2, 63 psi)Actual tire inflation pressureIf 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi) for
absolute pressure is displayed, the
data has not been received.*
Result Proceed to
All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
Tire pressure values are not displayed. B
END
9REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER
10READ VALUE ON DATA LIST
Page 2314 of 3000

TW–72TIRE AND WHEEL – TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM
TW
(d) Select "TIREPRESS" by following the prompts displayed
on the intelligent tester.
TIRE PRESSURE:
HINT:
*: It may take about 5 to 6 minutes until the values are
displayed. If the values are not displayed after a few
minutes, perform troubleshooting according to the
inspection procedure for DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24
(See page TW-42).
Result
B
A
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
TIREPRESS1ID1 tire inflation pressure (Absolute
pressure) /
min.: 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi)
max.: 449.35 kPa (4.5 kgf/cm2, 63 psi)Actual tire inflation pressureIf 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi) for
absolute pressure is displayed, the
data has not been received.*
TIREPRESS2ID2 tire inflation pressure (Absolute
pressure) /
min.: 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi)
max.: 449.35 kPa (4.5 kgf/cm2, 63 psi)Actual tire inflation pressureIf 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi) for
absolute pressure is displayed, the
data has not been received.*
TIREPRESS3ID3 tire inflation pressure (Absolute
pressure) /
min.: 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi)
max.: 449.35 kPa (4.5 kgf/cm2, 63 psi)Actual tire inflation pressureIf 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi) for
absolute pressure is displayed, the
data has not been received.*
TIREPRESS4ID4 tire inflation pressure (Absolute
pressure) /
min.: 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi)
max.: 449.35 kPa (4.5 kgf/cm2, 63 psi)Actual tire inflation pressureIf 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm
2, 14 psi) for
absolute pressure is displayed, the
data has not been received.*
Result Proceed to
All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
Tire pressure values are not displayed. B
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU
(See page TW-87)
END
Page 2315 of 3000

TIRE AND WHEEL – TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEMTW–73
TW
DESCRIPTION
The tire pressure warning ECU receives a speed signal from the combination meter. This DTC is stored
upon entering test mode, and cleared when a vehicle speed signal of 12 mph (20 km/h) is detected for 3
seconds or more. This DTC is output only in test mode.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
• When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the IDs stored in the ECU using the
intelligent tester and write them down before removal.
• It is necessary to perform initialization (See page TW-23) after registration (See page TW-20) of
the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU after the ECU has been replaced.
(a) Make sure that the ignition switch is off.
(b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(d) Select the item below in the Data List, and read the value
displayed on the intelligent tester.
DTC C2191/91 Vehicle Speed Signal Error (Test Mode DTC)
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
C2191/91 Speed sensor circuit malfunction• Vehicle speed sensor
• Tire pressure warning ECU
• Combination meter
• Wire harness or connector
1READ VALUE ON INTELLIGENT TESTER
E115290E65
Page 2316 of 3000
TW–74TIRE AND WHEEL – TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM
TW
HINT:
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD /
METER / DATA LIST.
METER:
(e) Check that the values indicated on the tester and on the
combination meter are the same.
OK:
Vehicle speed indicated on the intelligent tester
indicates the actual speed.
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the T15 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the C10 meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
Item Normal Condition
VEHICLE SPD Almost same as actual vehicle speed
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - COMBINATION METER)
C159184E04
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
T15-2 (SPD) - C10-36
(+S)
AlwaysBelow 1
T15-2 (SPD) - Body
ground10 k or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU (See page TW-87)
Page 2317 of 3000
TIRE AND WHEEL – TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEMTW–75
TW
DESCRIPTION
The ECU enters the initialization mode and performs initialization automatically, when the tire pressure
warning ECU receives the signal from the tire pressure warning reset switch. If the ECU receives the
signal, the tire pressure warning light blinks 3 times (1 second on, 1 second off).
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Perform the tire pressure warning reset switch test in
TEST MODE PROCEDURE (See page TW-25).
OK:
Reset switch ON:
Tire pressure warning light comes on.
Reset switch OFF:
Tire pressure warning light blinks.
NG
OK
Tire Pressure Warning Reset Switch Circuit
1CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH FUNCTION
C148712E07
Go to step 2
END
Page 2318 of 3000

TW–76TIRE AND WHEEL – TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM
TW
(a) Disconnect the tire pressure warning reset switch
connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the
tire pressure warning reset switch when the tire pressure
warning switch is ON and OFF.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the tire pressure warning reset switch T4
connector and tire pressure warning ECU T15
connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
2INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SWITCH
C107260E13
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
1 - 2 ON Below 1
1 - 2 OFF 10 k or higher
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING
RESET SWITCH (See page TW-91)
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RESET SW - TIRE
PRESSURE WARNING ECU)
C159185E02
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
T15-1 (CLSW) - T4-1
AlwaysBelow 1
T15-1 (CLSW) - Body
ground10 k or higher
T4-2 - Body ground Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU (See page TW-87)
Page 2319 of 3000
TIRE AND WHEEL – TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEMTW–77
TW
DESCRIPTION
If the ECU detects trouble, the tire pressure warning light blinks (comes on after blinking for 1 minute) and
tire pressure monitor is cancelled at the same time. At this time, the ECU records a DTC in the memory.
Connect terminals TC and CG of DLC3 to make the tire pressure warning light blink and output the DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the transmitter IDs stored in the old ECU
using the intelligent tester and write them down before removal.
It is necessary to perform initialization (See page TW-23) after registration (See page TW-20) of the
transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU, after the ECU has been replaced.
HINT:
This procedure must be performed according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE.
Tire Pressure Warning Light Circuit
E115290E66
Page 2320 of 3000
TW–78TIRE AND WHEEL – TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM
TW
(a) Disconnect the C10 combination meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the T15 tire pressure warning ECU
connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the connector from the tire pressure warning
ECU.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and check if
the tire pressure warning light illuminates.
Result
B
1CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - TIRE PRESSURE
WARNING ECU)
C159184E03
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
C10-6 (TIRE) - T15-5
(IND)
AlwaysBelow 1
C10-6 (TIRE) - Body
ground10 k or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
2INSPECT COMBINATION METER
C148851E05
Result Proceed to
Illuminates A
Does not illuminate B
REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See page
ME-51)