Page 2465 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–103
BC
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the
replacement. (See page BC-72)
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the skid
control sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
NG
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A27-1 (RL+) - Body ground 1 M
or higher
A27-2 (RL-) - Body ground 1 M
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A28-1 (RR+) - Body ground 1 M
or higher
A28-2 (RR-) - Body ground 1 M
or higher
REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU)
C119433E03
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-20 (RL+) - A27-1 (RL+) Below 1
S3-6 (RL-) - A27-2 (RL-) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-5 (RR+) - A28-1 (RR+) Below 1
S3-19 (RR-) - A28-2 (RR-) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-20 (RL+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
S3-6 (RL-) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-5 (RR+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
S3-19 (RR-) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
Page 2466 of 3000

BC–104BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
OK
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE:
(1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ - RR- or
RL+ - RL- of the skid control ECU.
(2) Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/
h), and check the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in a figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed)
increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes
greater.
• When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
foreign matter attached to it.
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OK
(a) 2WD
(1) Check the sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and
rear axle carrier.
5CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
W004200E20
Go to step 6
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
6CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
F010178E14
Page 2467 of 3000
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–105
BC
(b) 4WD
(1) Check the sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and
rear axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement
(See page BC-72).
NG
OK
(a) Remove the rear axle hub and bearing, or rear drive
shaft (See page AH-16 for 2WD, or DS-21 for 4WD).
(b) Check the sensor rotor serrations.
OK:
No scratches, missing teeth or foreign objects.
Result
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement
(See page BC-72).
B
BR03795E46
INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR
CORRECTLY
7CHECK SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
F042859E02
Result Proceed to
OKA
NG (for 2WD)B
NG (for 4WD)C
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING
ASSEMBLY (SPEED SENSOR ROTOR)
Page 2468 of 3000
BC–106BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
C
A
(a) Remove the rear speed sensor (See page BC-190 for
2WD or BC-194 for 4WD).
(b) Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTICE:
• Check the speed sensor signal after the
replacement (See page BC-72).
• When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OKREPLACE REAR DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
(SPEED SENSOR ROTOR)
8CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED
SENSOR
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2469 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–107
BC
DESCRIPTION
This solenoid goes on when signals are received from the ECU and controls the pressure acting on the
wheel cylinders to control the braking force.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
This code is detected when a problem is determined in the
brake actuator assembly.
The solenoid circuit is in the brake actuator assembly.
Therefore, solenoid circuit inspection and solenoid unit
inspection cannot be performed. Be sure to check if the DTC
code is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.
DTC C0226/21 SFR Solenoid Circuit
DTC C0236/22 SFL Solenoid Circuit
DTC C0246/23 SRR Solenoid Circuit
DTC C0256/24 SRL Solenoid Circuit
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C0226/21Open or short circuit in front right solenoid circuit
(SFRR or SFRH) continues for 0.05 sec. or more.• Brake actuator assembly
• Each solenoid circuit
C0236/22Open or short circuit in front left solenoid circuit (SFLR
or SFLH) continues for 0.05 sec. or more.• Brake actuator assembly
• Each solenoid circuit
C0246/23Open or short circuit in rear right solenoid circuit (SRRR
or SRRH) continues for 0.05 sec. or more.• Brake actuator assembly
• Each solenoid circuit
C0256/24Open or short circuit in rear left solenoid circuit (SRLR
or SRLH) continues for 0.05 sec. or more.• Brake actuator assembly
• Each solenoid circuit
1RECONFIRM DTC
F045115E02
Page 2470 of 3000
BC–108BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-82).
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Are the same DTCs recorded?
Result
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
B
A
Result Proceed to
DTC is outputA
DTC is not outputB
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2471 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–109
BC
DESCRIPTION
The ABS motor relay supplies power to the ABS pump motor. While the ABS & TRAC & VSC are
activated, the ECU switches the ABS motor relay ON and operates the ABS pump motor.
DTC C0273/13Open or Short Circuit in ABS Motor Relay Cir-
cuit
DTC C0274/14 Short to B+ in ABS Motor Relay Circuit
DTC C1361/91Short Circuit in ABS Motor Fail Safe Relay Cir-
cuit
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C0273/13When either of the following is detected:
1. All of the following conditions continue for 0.12 sec.
or more.
– The IG1 terminal voltage is between 9.5 and
18.5 V.
– During initial check and ABS, BA, TRAC, or
VSC are operating.
– Relay contact is open when the relay is ON.
2. Both of the following conditions continue for 0.12
sec.
– The IG1 terminal voltage is 9.5 V or less.
– Relay contact remains open when the relay is
ON.• ABS 1 fuse
• VSC MTR relay
• VSC MTR relay circuit
C0274/14When pump motor relay is turned off, relay contact is
"ON" for 4 sec. or more.• ABS 1 fuse
• VSC MTR relay
• VSC MTR relay circuit
C1361/91Immediately after IG1 terminal is turned ON, when
pump motor fail safe relay is tuned OFF, the relay
contact is "ON" for 4 sec. or more.• ABS 1 fuse
• VSC FAIL relay
• VSC FAIL relay circuit
Page 2472 of 3000
BC–110BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS / VSC:
(d) Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually
when operating it with the intelligent tester.
OK:
Operation sound of the ABS motor should be
heard.
NG
1PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS MOTOR RELAY)
F045122E04
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
ABS MOT RELAY ABS motor relay Relay ON / OFFOperation of motor (clicking
sound) can be heard
Go to step 2