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2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–183
ES
(b) Read DTCs.
Result
B
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INJ VOL.
(e) Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, while
monitoring the voltage output of Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) and
HO2 sensors displayed on the tester.
HINT:
• Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -
12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed
in 1% graduations within the range.
• The A/F sensor is displayed as AFS B1S1 or AFS
B2S1, and the HO2 sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2
or O2S B2S2, on the intelligent tester.
Result
HINT:
A normal HO2 sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2)
reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in
fuel injection volumes. When the A/F sensor voltage
remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the
HO2 sensor indicating a normal reaction, the A/F sensor
is malfunctioning.
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0136 or P0156 A
No output B
REPAIR COMPLETED
12PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)
Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variations Proceed to
AFS B1S1 (A/F)
AFS B2S1 (A/F)Alternates between more and less than 3.3 V OK
AFS B1S1 (A/F)
AFS B2S1 (A/F)Remains at more than 3.3 V NG
AFS B1S1 (A/F)
AFS B2S1 (A/F)Remains at less than 3.3 V NG
Page 490 of 3000
ES–1842GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
Result
B
C
A
OK:
No gas leakage.
NG
OK
A087979E15
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-19)
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See
page EC-26)
CHECK AND REPLACE EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (INJECTOR,
FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM)
13INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS
LEAKAGE POINT
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2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–185
ES
(a) Disconnect the H14 heated oxygen sensor connector
(Bank 1 Sensor 2) or H9 heated oxygen sensor
connector (Bank 2 Sensor 2).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Bank 1
Bank 2
(c) Reconnect the HO2 sensor connectors.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reinstall the relay.
NG
OK
14INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
A112643E03
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 20
C (68F) 11 to 16
HT (1) - E1 (4) Always 10 k or higher
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
HT (1) - +B (2) 20
C (68F) 11 to 16
HT (1) - E1 (4) Always 10 k or higher
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-32)
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-38)
15INSPECT RELAY (EFI RELAY)
B016200
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 10 k
or higher
3 - 5Below 1
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and
2)
REPLACE RELAY (EFI RELAY)
Page 492 of 3000

ES–1862GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the H14 or H9 HO2 sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Disconnect the E9 and E10 ECM connectors.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(g) Reconnect the HO2 sensor connectors.
(h) Reconnect the ECM connectors.
16CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
A162494E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
+B (H14-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
+B (H9-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (H14-1) - HT1B (E9-1) Below 1
OX (H14-3) - OX1B (E9-18) Below 1
E1 (H14-4) - E2 (E9-28) Below 1
HT (H9-1) - HT2B (E10-5) Below 1
OX (H9-3) - OX2B (E10-33) Below 1
E1 (H9-4) - E2 (E9-28) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
HT (H14-1) or HT1B (E9-1) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
OX (H14-3) or OX1B (E9-18) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
E1 (H14-4) or E2 (E9-28) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
HT (H9-1) or HT2B (E10-5) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
OX (H9-3) or OX2B (E10-33) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
E1 (H9-4) or E2 (E9-28) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
Page 493 of 3000
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–187
ES
Result
B
C
A
A103832E63
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-32)
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-38)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
Page 494 of 3000

ES–1882GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim
consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air-fuel ratio at
stoichiometric levels. The signal from the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor indicates whether the air-fuel ratio is
rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the
air-fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment
cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall
fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by
the short-term fuel trim compensation.
If both the short-term and long-term fuel trims are lean or rich beyond predetermined values, it is
interpreted as a malfunction, and the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
HINT:
• When DTC P0171 or P0174 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 or
P0175 is set, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the rich side.
• If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 or P0174 may be set. The MIL is
then illuminated.
DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)
DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)
DTC P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2)
DTC P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2)
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0171
P0174With warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback,
fuel trim considerably in error to lean side (2 trip
detection logic)• Intake system
• Injector blockage
• Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
• Fuel pressure
• Gas leakage from exhaust system
• Open or short in A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
circuit
• A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
• A/F sensor heater (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
• A/F sensor heater relay
• A/F sensor heater and A/F sensor heater relay
circuits
• PCV valve and hose
• PCV hose connections
•ECM
P0172
P0175With warm engine and stable air-fuel ratio feedback,
fuel trim considerably in error to rich side (2 trip
detection logic)• Injector leakage or blockage
• MAF meter
• ECT sensor
• Ignition system
• Fuel pressure
• Gas leakage from exhaust system
• Open or short in A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
circuit
• A/F sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
• A/F sensor heater (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)
• A/F sensor heater relay
• A/F sensor heater and A/F sensor heater relay
circuits
•ECM
Page 495 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–189
ES
• When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and
the engine coolant temperature is more than 75
C [167F]), the system is functioning normally.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM
cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when
there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM's estimated fuel
injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average
short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning
value of the air-fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the
ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and sets a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learning value is more than +35% or less than -35%, the ECM interprets this as a
fuel system malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP0171: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 1)
P0172: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 1)
P0174: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 2)
P0175: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Main) Fuel system
Required Sensors / Components (Related) A/F sensor, Mass air flow meter, Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration Less than 10 seconds
MIL Operation 2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation None
A082386E30
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ES–1902GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Fuel-trim:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Fuel trim:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 (See page ES-359).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
For use of the intelligent tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE
TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated
Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent
tester.
1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
4. Select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F
CONTROL.
5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT
button to change the fuel injection volume).
6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and
O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
• The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection
volume by 25%.
• Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not
presentP0010, P0020 (VVT VSV1, 2), P0011, P0012 (VVT System-Advance, Retard),
P0021, P0022 (VVT System 2-Adavance, Retard), P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (A/
F Sensor Heater Sensor 1), P0100, P0101, P0102, P0103 (MAF Sensor), P0115,
P0116, P0117, P0118 (ECT Sensor), P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222,
P0223, P2135 (TP Sensor), P0125 (Insufficient ECT for Closed Loop), P0335 (CKP
Sensor), P0340 (CMP Sensor), P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0356 (Ignitor),
P0500 (VSS)
Fuel system status Closed-loop
Battery voltage 11 V or more
Either of the following conditions is met Condition 1 or 2
1. Engine RPM Less than 1100 rpm
2. Intake air amount per revolution 0.22 g/rev or more
Catalyst monitor Not executed
EVAP purge-cut Executing
Either of the following conditions is met Condition 1 or 2
1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term
fuel trim35% or more at 80
C (176F) of ECT
2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term
fuel trim-35% or less at 80
C (176F) of ECT
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0