Page 521 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±319
513 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to page DI±26 for detailed information.
The test value and test limit information are described as shown in the following table. Check the monitor
result and test values after performing the monitor drive pattern (refer to ºConfirmation Monitorº).
MID (Monitor Identification Data) is assigned to each emissions±related component.
TID (Test Identification Data) is assigned to each test value.
Scaling is used to calculate the test value indicated on generic tools.
Secondary air injection (AIR) system
MIDTIDScalingDescription of Test ValueMinimum Test LimitMaximum Test Limit
$71$E1Multiply by 0.01
(g/s)Test value of AIR amount insufficientMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E2Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pump stuck ONMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E3Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pump stuck OFFMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E4Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR control valve ONMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E5Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR control valve OFFMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E6Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pressure change for
AIR valveMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E7Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pressure change for
AIR VSV bank 1Minimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E8Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pressure change for
AIR VSV bank 2Minimum test limitMaximum test limit
$71$E9Multiply by 0.01
(kPa)Test value of AIR pressure pulsation for
AIR VSV when AIR pressure is lowMinimum test limitMaximum test limit
Page 522 of 4323
A23551
Engine Room J/BECM
E4
E4
E4
E4 B±W
IA4
IA4
IA4
IA4
IA4
EB4 ED2
ED2B±W
2H
2A68
EFI Relay
2 1
2F
1 W±B
J5
J/C A
ED
Battery Air Pump Air Switching Valve Air Injection Driver
A43 A46A415
G±RG±R
J2
J/C
A
A EFI No.2 EFI No.1
3 52
2D1
B
4F10
FL Block
5B L
A401
EN B B
B 1
12
2 W
W±L W±L
W
34 2
6 A40
A41A41
A41
A41
A411 2 43
1
8
EBW±BW±B W±B
BATT
VP
VV
E SIP
DI SIV+B
R±W
R±W 8
3
9 G±W G±W
GR±L GR±L4
25
13
AIDAIRPAIRV
A/PUMP
2MREL
14 DI±320
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
514 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 523 of 4323

A23671
Port APort B
Air
A23672
Port APort B
Battery Air
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±321
515 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check any other DTCs output (In addition to secondary air injection system
DTCs).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
(a) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
ºP1441 and/or P1444º and P2440A
P1441 and/or P1444B
ºP1441 and/or P1444 and/or P2440º and other DTCsC
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1441, P1444 or P2440 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B Go to step 7.
C Go to DTC chart (See page DI±58).
A
2 Check air switching valve operation.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Remove the air switching valve.
CHECK:
Blow air into port A and check that air is not discharged from port
B.
OK:
Not discharged
CHECK:
(a) Apply battery positive across the terminals.
(b) Blow air into port A and check that air is discharged from
port B.
OK:
Discharged
Page 524 of 4323
B17440
A46
Air Switching Valve Connector Wire Harness Side:
DI±322
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
516 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
NG Replace air switching valve and go to step 7.
OK
3 Check voltage between terminal 1 of air switching valve and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Disconnect the A46 air switching valve connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the air switching
valve connector and body ground.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A46±1 ± Body groundBelow 1.0 V
NG Go to step 4.
OK
Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11) and go to step 7.
Page 525 of 4323

B17444
Wire Harness Side:
Air Injection Driver Connector
A41
VV
B17440
A46
Air Switching Valve Connector Wire Harness Side:
B17444
Wire Harness Side:
Air Injection Driver Connector
A41
SIV
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±323
517 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
4 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and air switching valve.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Disconnect the A41 air injection driver connector.
(c) Disconnect the A46 air switching valve connector.
(d) Disconnect the battery positive terminal cable.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VV (A41±6) ± A46±1Below 1 W
VV (A41±6) or A46±1 ±
Battery positive terminal cable10 kW or higher
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
5 Check voltage between SIV terminal of air injection driver and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the A41 air injection driver connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 3 (SIV) of the air injec-
tion driver connector and body ground.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
3 (SIV) ± Body ground10 V or more
NG Go to step 6.
OK
Replace air injection driver.
Page 526 of 4323
B17444
Wire Harness Side:
Air Injection Driver Connector
A41
SIV
B17417
E4
AIRV
DI±324
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
518 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
6 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and ECM.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the air injection driver connector.
(b) Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
SIV (A41±3) ± AIRV (E4±4)Below 1 W
SIV (A41±3) or AIRV (E4±4) ±
Body ground10 kW or higher
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace ECM (See page SF±80).
Page 527 of 4323

A16555
AIR INJ CHECK
AIR PUMP............................ON
EASV ............................OPEN
ASV1. .............................OPEN
ASV2...............................OPEN
A/F BANK1......................19.05
A/F BANK2........................14.5
PRESSURE....................17 kPa
PULSATION..............25.39 kPa
AI STATUS...........................OK
Remaining Time 05 sec.
Press [EXIT] to quit
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±325
519 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
7 Check air switching valve No.2 operation.
PREPARATION:
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(c) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Start the engine and push the hand±held tester main
switch ON.
CHECK:
(a) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 5 and 6
HINT:
OPERATION 5: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 6: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:OPEN
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand±held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
(b) Read value of the A/F BANK1 and BANK2 on the hand±
held tester.
RESULT:
Air switching valve No.2 operationAir±fuel ratio
Open18 or more
CloseApproximately 14.5
HINT:
When the ASV No.2 operates normally, the A/F value is 18 or more when the valve is open, and approx-
imately 14.5 when the valve is closed.
Perform the following procedures only on the bank of which the valve is not close.
NEXT
Page 528 of 4323

A23646
Port A
DI±326
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
520 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
8 Check VSV for air injection control operation.
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(b) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the VSV for air injec-
tion control.
(c) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1
(b) At this time, check that no negative pressure generates
at port A of the VSV.
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP: OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand±held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
No negative pressure is generated.
NG Go to step 10.
OK