Page 177 of 3419

AT-106
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CF9
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-168, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N”,“P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
PCIA0034E
Page 178 of 3419

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-107
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "
Control Valve
With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM
connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 3 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal (Wire
Color)Continuity
Park/neutral position
switch connectorF505 1 (BR)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 13 (BR)
Park/neutral position
switch connectorF505 2 (W)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 11 (W)
Park/neutral position
switch connectorF505 3 (GR)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 12 (GR)
Park/neutral position
switch connectorF505 5 (L)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 14 (L)
SCIA5457E
Page 179 of 3419

AT-108
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionECS00CFA
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CFB
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CFC
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehi-
cle starts moving.
Possible CauseECS00CFD
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CFE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T”
value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
Page 180 of 3419
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-109
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Page 181 of 3419
AT-110
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/TECS00CFF
BCWA0322E
Page 182 of 3419

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-111
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CFG
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
Page 183 of 3419

AT-112
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE THE REVOLUTION SENSOR AND CHECK DTC
1. Replace the revolution sensor. Refer to AT-262, "
Disassembly" .
2. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT-108, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
6. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-108, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal
(Wire color)Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 8 (Y)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 20 (Y)
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 9 (R)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 17 (R)
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 10 (B)
Ye s
TCM connector F503 16 (B)
SCIA5458E
Page 184 of 3419

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-113
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionECS00CFH
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CFI
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS0 0CF J
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking or running.
Possible CauseECS00CFK
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CFL
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 11 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureECS0 0CF M
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT - 8 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
BCIA0030E