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EC-266Revision: October 2005
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2005 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H3M
BBWA1683E
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-267
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H3N
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-162, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 B Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 RSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 W Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E
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EC-268Revision: October 2005
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2005 QX56
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-618, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
BBIA0371E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2065E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2EC-266
91 APP sensor terminal 6EC-613
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-269
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6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-90, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-90, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-91, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-270, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-90, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-91, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-156, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-270Revision: October 2005
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2005 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H3O
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-90, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-90, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-91, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00H3P
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-15, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-271
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L0T
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00L0U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307No. 7 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308No. 8 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 8 cylinder misfires.
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EC-272Revision: October 2005
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
2005 QX56
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-272, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00L0V
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
PBIB0164E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Page 1464 of 3419
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-273
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not pro-
duce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 7.
4. CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-631,
"INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
PBIB0133E
BBIA0374E
PBIB1986E