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AT-130
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT - 2 3 9 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-
239, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION" .
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.) (kΩ)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1F505 6-70 (32) 15
20 (68) 6.5
80 (176) 0.9
SCIA5463E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.) (kΩ)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2F507 1-20 (32) 10
20 (68) 4
80 (176) 0.5
SCIA5271E
Page 202 of 3419

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-131
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionECS00CGT
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CGU
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS0 0CG V
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1716 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseECS00CGW
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS0 0CG X
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 or more
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): 4th or 5th posi-
tion
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 3 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0030E
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AT-132
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CGY
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-131, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the
engine speed.
PCIA0041E
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionECS00CGZ
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CH0
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CH1
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VHE SPD SE·MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination
meter.
Possible CauseECS00CH2
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CH3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 3 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
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AT-134
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CH4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer AT- 8 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-95, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METERS
Check combination meter. Refer to DI-17, "
How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-133, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to .AT-168, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-231, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)(km/h)
VHCL/S SE·MTR During drivingApproximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
Page 206 of 3419

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
AT-135
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionECS00CH5
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CH6
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseECS00CH7
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CH8
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT - 1 3 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0030E
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AT-136
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Judgement of A/T InterlockECS00CH9
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
: NG, X: OK
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CHA
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and func-
tion. Refer to AT-156, "
DTC P1772 LOW COAST
BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" , AT - 1 5 8 , "DTC P1774
LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION" .
2. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT-135, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 8 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Gear positionATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
functionClutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-
tion
SW3
(I/C)SW6
(HLR/
C)SW5
(D/C)SW1
(FR/B)SW2
(LC/B)I/C HLR/C D/C FR/B LC/B L/U
A/T interlock
coupling pat-
tern3rd – X X –Held in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
4th – X X –Held in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
5th X X – XHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
AT-137
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT - 2 3 1 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.