ACC-2Revision: October 2005
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
2005 QX56
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:18005
Removal and InstallationEBS00M3Z
Adjustable Accelerator Pedal
CAUTION:
Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal adjusting mechanism.
Before removal and installation the accelerator and brake pedals must be in the frontmost posi-
tion. This is to align the base position of the accelerator and brake pedals.
Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal assembly.
Do not remove the accelerator pedal position sensor from the accelerator pedal bracket.
Avoid damage from dropping the accelerator pedal assembly during handling.
Keep the accelerator pedal assembly away from water.
REMOVAL
1. Move the accelerator and brake pedals to the frontmost position.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable brake pedal.
Unlock, then pull the adjustable brake pedal cable to disconnect it from the adjustable brake pedal.
LBIA0379E
1. Adjustable accelerator pedal assem-
bly2. A/T control cable mounting bracket (part
of the accelerator pedal assembly)3. Adjustable pedal electric motor (part
of the accelerator pedal assembly)
4. Adjustable brake pedal cable (part
of the accelerator pedal assembly)
ACS-24
[ICC]
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUEPFP:00000
Terminals and Reference Values for ICC UnitEKS00BLU
Terminals and Reference Values for ICC SensorEKS00BLV
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Ignition
switchOperation
1W/L
Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
2W/L
5 P CAN-L — — —
7 B/R N-P RANGE ON A/T selector lever in "P" or "N" Battery voltage
10 V/R Brake booster signal ON —
14 L CAN-H — — —
19 B
Ground
ON——
20 B
29 BR/WICC brake switch
(normally closed)Selector
lever: Not in
“N” or “P”
positionDepress the brake
pedal0
Release the brake
pedalBattery voltage
30 L DDL-TX — — —
33 R/B Ignition switch power supply ON —
Battery voltage
38 R/GStop lamp switch
(normally open) OFFDepress the brake pedal
Release the brake pedal 0
39 V/W DDL-RX — — —
40 G Parking brake signal
ONParking brake is ON 0
Parking brake is OFF Battery voltage
42 R/B Ignition switch power supply — Battery voltage
46 B Ground — —
47 BR Stop lamp drive output signalBrake operating with ICC system Battery voltage
Brake not operating with ICC
system0
SKIA1243E
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
Ignition
switchOperation
1 R/B Ignition switch power supply
ON— Battery voltage
2 L CAN-H — —
3 P CAN-L — —
4 B Ground — —
ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit, and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 10 (V/R), and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E125 terminal 7 (V/R).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-60, "ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit, and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITEKS00BM2
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, GO TO “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-3, "
Precautions When
Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2EKS00BM3
1. CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors and connect them securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Poor connector connection.
Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC sys-
tem running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector B17 termi-
nal 33 (R/B), 42 (R/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again. Continuity should exist.
WKIA3616E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA11 73 E
ACS-44
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
5. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, and check continuity between ICC
brake hold relay terminal 4 and terminal 3.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System
Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
6. CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, ICC BRAKE SWITCH, ICC UNIT
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, ECM and ICC unit harness connectors.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E134 terminal 4 (L) and ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 29 (BR/W).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 29 (BR/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and
ICC brake switch.
Repair harness between ICC brake switch and ICC unit.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E134 terminal 3 (R/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-60, "ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Check fuse or ICC brake hold relay power supply sys-
tem harness.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again. Continuity should exist.
SKIA6658E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
WKIA1929E
Battery voltage should exist
WKIA3618E
ACS-46
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
11 . CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC UNIT, ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, AND GROUND
1. Disconnect ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tors.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 47 (BR) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E134
terminal 1 (BR).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 47 (BR) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E134 terminal 2 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >>
Repair harness through ICC unit and ICC brake hold
relay, or between ICC brake hold relay and ground.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
12. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 1 and termi-
nal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System
Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
13. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. While performing active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE
ON) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness
connector B17 terminal 47 (BR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-60, "
ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again. 47 - 1 Continuity should exist.
47 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6660E
Continuity should exist.
SKIA6661E
Continuity should exist
(minimal resistance through coil will exist)
SKIA6662E
47 - Ground Battery voltage should exist
(during active test)
SKIA3075E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-47
[ICC]
C
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MA
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ACS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E134 terminal 6 (R/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >>
Check fuse or ICC brake hold relay power supply har-
ness.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" . Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
15. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit harness connec-
tors.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E134 terminal 7 (R/G) and ICC unit harness connector B17
terminal 38 (R/G).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 38 (R/G) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit or between ICC brake hold relay
and stop lamp switch.
Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test"
. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
16. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay harness connectors.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform active test (STOP LAMP) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamps are illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9,
"ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again. 6 - Ground Battery voltage should exist
WKIA1931E
7 - 38 Continuity should exist.
38 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
WKIA1932E
PRECAUTIONS
AT-7
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MA
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AT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ECS00CDJ
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WA RN ING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineECS00CDK
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
AT-8
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Precautions ECS00CDL
Before connecting or disconnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect
negative battery cable. Because battery voltage is applied
to TCM even if ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-11, "RECOMMENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS" .
Use paper rags not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the transmission. It is important to
prevent the internal parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free cloth or towels for wiping parts clean. Common shop rags can leave fibers that could interfere
with the operation of the transmission.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assembly.
All parts should be carefully cleaned with a general purpose, non-flammable solvent before inspection or
reassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the transmission is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced.
Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent
springs and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings
and seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
Clean or replace ATF cooler if excessive foreign material is found in oil pan or clogging strainer. Refer to
AT- 1 3 , "
A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning" .
After overhaul, refill the transmission with new ATF.
When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of the fluid is drained. Old A/T fluid will remain in torque
converter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer
to AT-13, "
Changing A/T Fluid" , AT-13, "Checking A/T Fluid" .
SEF 2 89 H
SEF 2 17 U