AT-38
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
If the DTC is being detected currently, the time data will be “0”.
If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be “1t”.
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
The ECM has a memory function, which stores the driving condition such as fuel system status, calculated
load value, engine coolant temperature, short term fuel trim, long term fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed at the moment the ECM detects a malfunction.
Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data,
and the data, stored together with the DTC data, are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-II
or GST. The 1st trip freeze frame data can only be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, not on the GST. For
detail, refer to AT- 3 7 , "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
Only one set of freeze frame data (either 1st trip freeze frame data of freeze frame data) can be stored in the
ECM. 1st trip freeze frame data is stored in the ECM memory along with the 1st trip DTC. There is no priority
for 1st trip freeze frame data and it is updated each time a different 1st trip DTC is detected. However, once
freeze frame data (2nd trip detection/MIL on) is stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze frame data is no
longer stored. Remember, only one set of freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM. The ECM has the fol-
lowing priorities to update the data.
Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame data (along with the DTC) are cleared when the ECM mem-
ory is erased.
HOW TO ERASE DTC
The diagnostic trouble code can be erased by CONSULT-II, GST or ECM DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE as
described following.
If the battery cable is disconnected, the diagnostic trouble code will be lost within 24 hours.
When you erase the DTC, using CONSULT-II or GST is easier and quicker than switching the mode
selector on the ECM.
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared from the ECM memory when erasing DTC
related to OBD-II. For details, refer to EC-49, "
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ITEMS" .
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes (1st trip DTC)
Freeze frame data
SAT0 1 5K
SAT0 1 6K
Priority Items
1 Freeze frame data Misfire — DTC: P0300 - P0306
Fuel Injection System Function — DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175
2 Except the above items (Includes A/T related items)
3 1st trip freeze frame data
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
AT-39
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1st trip freeze frame data
System readiness test (SRT) codes
Test values
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)
If a DTC is displayed for both ECM and TCM, it is necessary to be erased for both ECM and TCM.
1. If the ignition switch stays “ON” after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch “OFF” once. Wait at least
10 seconds and then turn it “ON” (engine stopped) again.
2. Turn CONSULT-II “ON” and touch “A/T”.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
4. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the TCM will be erased.) Then touch “BACK” twice.
5. Touch “ENGINE”.
6. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
7. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH GST)
1. If the ignition switch stays “ON” after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch “OFF” once. Wait at least
10 seconds and then turn it “ON” (engine stopped) again.
2. Select Mode 4 with the Generic Scan Tool (GST). For details refer to EC-139, "
Generic Scan Tool (GST)
Function" .
HOW TO ERASE DTC (NO TOOLS)
1. Disconnect battery for 24 hours.
2. Reconnect battery.
SCIA5671E
AT-82
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesECS00CEO
A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TCM INSPECTION TABLE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
SCIA1658E
Terminal
No.Wire
colorItem Condition Data (Pyrex.)
1PPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2PPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H – –
4VK-line (CONSULT-
II signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
5 B Ground Always 0V
6Y/RPower supply– Battery voltage
–0V
7RBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
9 B/R Starter relaySelector lever in “N”,“ P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
10 B Ground Always 0V
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE”. Refer to AT-85, "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE"
.
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs
“REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS”. Also, any malfunction detected
while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable
BCIA0031E
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE·A/T (km/h) X X X Revolution sensor
VHCL/S SE·MTR (km/h) X — X
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X — X Accelerator pedal position signal
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) X X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
CLSD THL POS (ON-OFF display) X — X
Signal input with CAN communications
W/O THL POS (ON-OFF display) X — X
BRAKE SW (ON-OFF display) X — X Stop lamp switch
GEAR — X XGear position recognized by the TCM updated
after gear-shifting
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X X
TURBINE REV (rpm) X X X
OUTPUT REV (rpm) X X X
GEAR RATIO — X X
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) — X XDifference between engine speed and torque
converter input shaft speed
F SUN GR REV (rpm) — — X
F CARR GR REV (rpm) — — X
AT F T E M P S E 1 ( V ) X — X
AT F T E M P S E 2 ( V ) X — X
AT F T E M P 1 (°C) — X X
AT F T E M P 2 (°C) — X X
BATTERY VOLT (V) X — X
ATF PRES SW 1 (ON-OFF display) X X X (for FR/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 2 (ON-OFF display) X X X (for LC/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 3 (ON-OFF display) X X X (for I/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 5 (ON-OFF display) X X X (for D/C solenoid)
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-101
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TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CF2
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONEC-
TOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R
connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
9 B/R Starter relaySelector lever in "N" and "P" positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in "N'', "P'' positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
PCIA0056E
Item ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(Wirer color)Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relayE12248
(B/R)Ground"N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item ConnectorTerminal
(Wire color)Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 9 (B/R)
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E122 48 (B/R)
WCIA0427E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJU
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
1PPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2PPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0V
6Y/RPower supply– Battery voltage
–0V
10 B Ground Always 0V
Item ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(Wire color)Vo ltag e
TCM F91 (P) - Ground
Battery voltage
2 (P) - Ground
6 (Y/R) - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E
Item ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(Wire color)Voltage
TCM F441 (P) - Ground
Battery voltage 2 (P) - Ground
6 (Y/R) - Ground
SCIA2105E
AT-170
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)] and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-85, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" . Continuity should exist.
SCIA2106E
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-173
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CJX
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CJY
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT - 8 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals 1 and 2.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam-
aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2045E