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B2M0769
10BC3CHECK IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E .
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure resistance between idle air control solenoid
valve connector terminals.
: Terminals
No. 1—No. 2:
Is the resistance more than 20Ω?
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
: Go to next.
: Terminals
No. 2—No. 3:
Is the resistance more than 20Ω?
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
: Go to next.
: Terminals
No. 1—No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 5Ω?
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve and ECM.
: Go to next.
: Terminals
No. 2—No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 5Ω?
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve and ECM.
: Go to next step 3).
B2M0577
3) Remove idle air control solenoid valve.
[W12A0].>
4) Check operation of idle air control solenoid valve.
: Is idle air control solenoid valve fully
opened when applying the battery to termi-
nals No. 2 (+) and No. 1 ( )?
: Go to next.
: Clean idle air control solenoid valve.
[W12B0].>
OBD0684
: Is idle air control solenoid valve fully closed
when applying the battery to terminals No. 2
(+) and No. 3 ( )?
: Go to step10BC4.
: Clean idle air control solenoid valve.
[W12B0].>
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B2M0578A
10BC4CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from idle air control solenoid
valve.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between idle air control solenoid valve
and engine ground.
: Connector & terminal
(E7) No. 2 (+)—Engine ground ( ):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
: Go to step10BC5.
: Repair open circuit in harness between idle air
control solenoid valve and main relay connector.
B2M0579A
10BC5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and idle
air control solenoid valve connector.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 14—(E7) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1Ω?
: Go to next.
: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and
idle air control solenoid valve connector.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 13—(E7) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1Ω?
: Go to next step 4).
: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and
idle air control solenoid valve connector.
B2M0580A
4) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and
chassis ground.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 13—Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10Ω?
: Repair ground short circuit in harness between
ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector.
: Go to next.
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Page 2139 of 3342
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 14—Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10Ω?
: Repair ground short circuit in harness between
ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector.
: Go to next.
: Is there poor contact in idle air control sole-
noid valve connector?
: Repair poor contact in idle air control solenoid
valve connector.
: Contact with SOA service.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is
deterioration of multiple parts.
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B2M1104
BD: DTC P0506
—IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER
THAN EXPECTED—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine is difficult to start.
Engine does not start.
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B2M1311
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
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10BD1
CHECK DTC P0505 ON DISPLAY.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0505?
: Inspect DTC P0505 using“10. Diagnostics Chart
with Trouble Code”.
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0506.
: Go to step10BD2.
10BD2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Start engine, and idle it.
: Is clogging the by-pass line between by-
pass hose and intake duct?
: Repair the by-pass line.
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
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B2M1105
BE: DTC P0507
—IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER
THAN EXPECTED—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified
idling revolution.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B2M1311
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
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10BE1
CHECK DTC P0505 ON DISPLAY.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0505?
: Inspect DTC P0505 using“10. Diagnostics Chart
with Trouble Code”.
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.
: Go to step10BE2.
10BE2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Start engine, and idle it.
: Is there a fault in air intake system?
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control sole-
noid valve and throttle body
Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control sole-
noid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
Loose connections and cracks of idle air control solenoid
valve by-pass hoses
Disconnections of vacuum hoses
: Repair air suction and leaks.
: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.
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BF: DTC P0600
—SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
MALFUNCTION—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B2M1312
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
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