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OBD0008C
7) Start engine, and drive the vehicle more than 10 min-
utes.
: Is the MIL coming on or blinking?
: Go to step10AI3.
: Go to next.
: Has the vehicle been run empty of fuel?
: Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no
abnormality.
: Go to next.
: Was the cause of misfire diagnosed when
the engine is running?
NOTE:
Ex. Remove spark plug cord, etc.
: Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no
abnormality.
: Repair connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Poor contact in ignitor connector
Poor contact in ignition coil connector
Poor contact in fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders
Poor contact in ECM connector
Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
10AI3
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
: Is there a fault in air intake system?
NOTE:
Check the following items:
Are there air leaks or air suction caused by loose or dis-
located nuts and bolts?
Are there cracks or any disconnection of hoses?
: Repair air intake system.
: Go to step10AI4.
OBD0145A
10AI4
CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON, and turn Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
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G3M0152
4) Read diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Subaru Select Monitor
Designate mode use function key.
Function mode: FB1
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II Gen-
eral Scan Tool Operation Manual.
NOTE:
Perform diagnosis according to the items listed below.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate only one DTC?
: Go to step10AI5.
: Go to next.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and
P0302?
: Go to step10AI6.
: Go to next.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0303 and
P0304?
: Go to step10AI7.
: Go to next.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and
P0303?
: Go to step10AI8.
: Go to next.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0302 and
P0304?
: Go to step10AI9.
: Go to step10AI10.
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10AI5
ONLY ONE CYLINDER
: Is there a fault in that cylinder?
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Spark plug
Spark plug cord
Fuel injector
Compression ratio
: Repair or replace faulty parts.
: Go to step10AI11.
10AI6
GROUP OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS
: Are there faults in #1 and #2 cylinders?
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Spark plugs
Fuel injectors
Ignition coil
If no abnormal is discovered, check for“D: IGNITION
CONTROL SYSTEM”of #1 and #2 cylinders side.
2-7 [T8D0].>
: Repair or replace faulty parts.
: Go to step10AI11.
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10AI7
GROUP OF #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS
: Are there faults in #3 and #4 cylinders?
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Spark plugs
Fuel injectors
Ignition coil
If no abnormal is discovered, check for“D: IGNITION
CONTROL SYSTEM”of #3 and #4 cylinders side.
2-7 [T8D0].>
: Repair or replace faulty parts.
: Go to step10AI11.
10AI8
GROUP OF #1 AND #3 CYLINDERS
: Are there faults in #1 and #3 cylinders?
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Spark plugs
Fuel injectors
Skipping timing belt teeth
: Repair or replace faulty parts.
: Go to step10AI11.
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10AI9
GROUP OF #2 AND #4 CYLINDERS
: Are there faults in #2 and #4 cylinders?
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Spark plugs
Fuel injectors
Skipping timing belt teeth
: Repair or replace faulty parts.
: Go to step10AI11.
10AI10
THE CYLINDER AT RANDOM
: Is the engine idle rough?
: Go to step10AI11.
: Go to DTC P0170.
and [T10T5].>
B2M0759
10AI11
CHECK EGR SYSTEM.
: Is the minimum EGR system pressure value
(value of function mode (F42) less than 1
kPa?
NOTE:
Use the value read in step10X2for function mode F42.
: Clean EGR valve.
CAUTION:
Do not use solvent when cleaning EGR valve
assembly, as it can damage diaphragm.
NOTE:
Remove and blow away the exhaust deposits. Make
sure the valve operates smoothly and the valve seat area
is completely cleaned.
Replace EGR valve as required.
: Go to DTC P0170.
and [T10T5].>
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OBD0283
AJ: DTC P0325
—KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Poor driving performance
Knocking occurs.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B2M1089
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
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B2M0560A
10AJ1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
3) Measure resistance between ECM harness connector
and chassis ground.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 3—Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 700 kΩ?
: Go to step10AJ2.
: Go to next.
B2M0560A
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 3—Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ?
: Go to step10AJ3.
: Go to step10AJ4.
B2M1090
10AJ2
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor.
2) Measure resistance between knock sensor connector
terminal and engine ground.
: Terminal
No. 2—Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 700 kΩ?
: Go to next.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Open circuit in harness between knock sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in knock sensor connector
Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
: Is the knock sensor installation bolt tight-
ened securely?
: Replace knock sensor.
: Tighten knock sensor installation bolt securely.
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B2M1090
10AJ3
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor.
2) Measure resistance between knock sensor connector
terminal and engine ground.
: Terminal
No. 2—Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ?
: Replace knock sensor.
: Repair ground short circuit in harness between
knock sensor connector and ECM connector.
NOTE:
The harness between both connectors is shielded. Repair
short circuit of harness together with shield.
B2M0561A
10AJ4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Connect connectors to ECM and knock sensor.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 3 (+)—Chassis ground ( ):
Is the voltage more than 2 V?
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a
normal condition at this time. (However, the pos-
sibility of poor contact still remains.)
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Poor contact in knock sensor connector
Poor contact in ECM connector
Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
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