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![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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8. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” cha NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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8. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” cha](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-576.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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8. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch ″ON″ and select ″COOLANTEMP/S″ in
″DATA MONITOR″ mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring ″COOLANTEMP/
S″ indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When ″COOLANTEMP/S″ indication reaches to 70°C (158°F),
go to step 3.
9. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
10. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-248, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00K8L
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
PBIB0567E
SEF013Y
SEF535Z
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![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-248
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
5. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground, and ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signa NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-248
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
5. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground, and ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signa](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-577.png)
EC-248
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
5. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground, and ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal)
and engine ground.
6. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and engine ground is very less than
that of ECM terminal 35 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go to EC-248, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 7, perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133” first. (See EC-155
.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K8M
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
MBIB0018E
MBIB0124E
SEC502D
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![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4 NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-578.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-65, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
5.CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-376
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-377, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-365, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Items Specifications
Ignition timingM/T: 8°± 5° BTDC
A/T: 10°± 5° BTDC
(in “P” or “N” position)
Target idle speedM/T: 700 ± 50 rpm
A/T: 800 ± 50 rpm
(in “P” or “N” position)
Battery voltage should exist.
MBIB0030E
SEF575Q
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EC-250
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer to EM-26, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (Manifold).
Page 581 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Descript NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-251
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Descript](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-580.png)
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00K8N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K8O
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*2
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed signal
*1Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 15 - 30%
Page 582 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00K8P
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K8Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” h NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-252
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00K8P
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K8Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” h](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-581.png)
EC-252
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00K8P
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K8Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Wiring DiagramEBS00K8R
YEC293A
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![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-254
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use E NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-254
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use E](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-583.png)
EC-254
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K8S
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
19 GY/LEVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve[Engine is running]
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine).Approximately 10V
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
MBIB0113E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E