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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
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Wiring Diagram — AT — ENGSSECS004R8
TCWA0232E
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AT-122
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004R9
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control. Check ignition signal circuit condi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-440, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
39 L/OREngine speed sig-
naland Refer to EC-95, "
ECM INSPECTION TABLE" .—
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
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2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal 39 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
SAT014K
SAT645J
Name Connec-
tor No. Terminal
No. (Wire
color) ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
Engine
speed signal F47 39 (L/OR)
- Ground—Refer to EC-95, "
ECM
INSPECTION TABLE" .
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual AT-124
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM conn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual AT-124
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM conn](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2387.png)
AT-124
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM connector terminal and TCM
connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and transaxle
assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 11 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Continuity
TCM F47 39 (L/OR)
Ye s
ECM M118 103 (L/OR)
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2388.png)
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnostic LogicECS00CTS
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
*: P0731 is detected.
Possible CauseECS00CTT
Check the following items.
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open 2* 2 3 3
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open 4* 3 3 4
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit : P0731
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual AT-126
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid tem NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual AT-126
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid tem](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2389.png)
AT-126
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH) under the fol-
lowing condition and release the accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (O/D “ON”)
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH)
until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT-
128, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the
following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting refer-
ring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to
“Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT- 1 2 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to AT- 5 3 0 , "
Shift Schedule" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transaxle shift pattern when screen is
changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for P0731
exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
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Wiring Diagram — AT — 1STSIGECS004RB
TCWA0049E
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RC
1. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve asse NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual AT-128
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RC
1. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve asse](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2391.png)
AT-128
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RC
1. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Shift solenoid valve A
–Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
11 L / WShift solenoid
valve AWhen shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)0V
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.)0V
Solenoid valve Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20Ω
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