Page 1649 of 4555
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-1245
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DTC P0686 ECM RELAYPFP:25230
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011CV
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011CW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
2. Wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1247, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0686
0686ECM relay circuitECM detects ECM relay is stuck closed even if
ignition switch OFF.
Harness or connectors
(The ECM relay circuit is shorted.)
ECM relay
SEF817Y
Page 1650 of 4555
EC-1246
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
Wiring DiagramEBS011V8
TBWA0576E
Page 1651 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-1247
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-1247
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1650.png)
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-1247
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011CY
1. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
105 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
113 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120Y
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1652 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1248
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
3. CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and ECM
relay term NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1248
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
3. CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and ECM
relay term](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1651.png)
EC-1248
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
3. CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and ECM
relay terminal 5, ECM terminals 120 and ECM relay terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-1248, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011CZ
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1899E
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1653 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1249
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS011D0
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1249
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS011D0
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred th](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1652.png)
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1249
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS011D0
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011D1
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011D2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1249, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSLT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011D3
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP system) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(model without ESP system).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
TCS related parts
SEF817Y
Page 1654 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1250
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS011D4
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1250
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS011D4
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1653.png)
EC-1250
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS011D4
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000.
Refer to EC-1056, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011D5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011D6
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1250, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011D7
Go to BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP system) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(model without ESP system).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication lineECM can not receive the information from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF817Y
Page 1655 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1251
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DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS011D8
The fuel i NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1251
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DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS011D8
The fuel i](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1654.png)
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1251
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DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS011D8
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011DA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1260
1260No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 1 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector adjustment resistor
circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel injector adjustment resistor P1261
1261No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 1 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1262
1262No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 2 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1263
1263No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 2 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1264
1264No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 3 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1265
1265No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 3 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1266
1266No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the No. 4 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
P1267
1267No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the No. 4 cylin-
der fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to
ECM.
Page 1656 of 4555
EC-1252
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011DB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1254, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF817Y