Page 1129 of 4555
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-725
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2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-560, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-560, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS0110L
Refer to EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Page 1130 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-726
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS0110M
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 o NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-726
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS0110M
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 o](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1129.png)
EC-726
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS0110M
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to EC-723, "
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR" or EC-737, "DTC
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY" .
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0110N
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0110O
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-732, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
1122Electric throttle control
performance problemElectric throttle control function does not
operate properly.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1131 of 4555
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-727
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-732, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1132 of 4555
EC-728
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Wiring DiagramEBS0110P
LHD MODELS
TBWA0613E
Page 1133 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-729
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-729
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1132.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-729
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3W/BThrottle control motor
relay power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 W/BThrottle control motor
relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Page 1134 of 4555
EC-730
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
RHD MODELS
TBWA0614E
Page 1135 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-731
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-731
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1134.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-731
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3W/BThrottle control motor
relay power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 W/BThrottle control motor
relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Page 1136 of 4555
EC-732
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0110Q
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
PBIB2021E
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E