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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1053
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16. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1055, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
17. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2020E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1458 of 4555
EC-1054
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS0117O
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1459 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1055
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Ground InspectionEBS011T6
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and elect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1055
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Ground InspectionEBS011T6
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and elect](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1458.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1055
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Ground InspectionEBS011T6
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “Ground Distribution” in PG section.
PBIB1870E
Page 1460 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1056
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS0117P
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1056
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS0117P
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1459.png)
EC-1056
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS0117P
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0117Q
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0117R
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1058, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000CAN communication
line
ECM can not communicate to other control
unit.
ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Page 1461 of 4555
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1057
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Wiring DiagramEBS0117S
TBWA0564E
Page 1462 of 4555
EC-1058
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS016ZI
Go to LAN-4, "CAN Communication Unit" .
Page 1463 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1059
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0117U
NOTE:
If DTC P0016 is displayed with NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1059
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0117U
NOTE:
If DTC P0016 is displayed with](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1462.png)
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1059
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0117U
NOTE:
If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1240, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0117V
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1059, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0117W
1. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1174, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2. CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1162, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0016
0016Crankshaft position -
camshaft position cor-
relationThe correlation between crankshaft position sen-
sor signal and camshaft position sensor signal is
out of the normal range.
Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Timing chain
Signal plate
SEF817Y
Page 1464 of 4555
EC-1060
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
4. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
5. CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Refer to EM-193, "
SECONDARY TIMING CHAIN" , EM-198, "PRIMARY TIMING CHAIN" and EM-163, "VA C -
UUM PUMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace timing chain.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END