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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-237
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01KJ8
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KJ9
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KJA
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lIdle speedNo load 0.50 - 0.70 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.50 - 0.80 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5V
GFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
MBIB1295E
MBIB1296E
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EC-238
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KJB
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
21
22
23
24G
P
W
WFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
40
41
42
43W
GR
W
BFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1268
1268No. 1 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 1 cylinder fuel injector is not
closed properly (stuck open) when the injector is not
energized.
lInjector adjustment value
lFuel injector P1269
1269No. 2 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 2 cylinder fuel injector is not
closed properly (stuck open) when the injector is not
energized.
P1270
1270No. 3 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 3 cylinder fuel injector is not
closed properly (stuck open) when the injector is not
energized.
P1271
1271No. 4 cylinder fuel injectorThe valve built into No. 4 cylinder fuel injector is not
closed properly (stuck open) when the injector is not
energized.
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-239
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KJC
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
3. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
60 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 70 (engine coolant temperature sensor signal) and ground.
6. Restart engine and drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 60 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
CKPS·RPM 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
COOLAN TEMP/S Less than 75°C (167°F)
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
PBIB2156E
Engine speed 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
Voltage between ECM
terminal 70 and groundMore than 0.6V
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
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EC-240
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KJD
MBWA1042E
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-241
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KJE
1.CHECK INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ENTER INJECTOR CALIB DATA” in “WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check injector adjustment values displayed on CONSULT-II
screen.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer to
EC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.The value displayed on CONSULT-II screen should
be same as injector adjustment value printed on
each fuel injector.
MBIB1255E
DTCTe r m i n a l
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P1268 4 1 No.1
P1269 5 1 No.2
P1270 5 1 No.3
P1271 4 1 No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB1203E
Page 1222 of 3171
EC-242
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
3.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer toEC-243, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
DTCTerminal
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P1268 42, 43 2 No.1
P1269 21, 22 2 No.2
P1270 23, 24 2 No.3
P1271 40, 41 2 No.4
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-243
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5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors.
NOTE:
One is from malfunctioning cylinder and the other is from any cylinder other than the malfunctioning cylin-
der.
2. Swap the two fuel injectors to the other cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
6. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
7. Touch “ERASE”.
8. PerformEC-239, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
9. Is DTC displayed for the other cylinder?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors.
NOTE:
One is from malfunctioning cylinder and the other is from any cylinder other than the malfunctioning cylin-
der.
2. Swap the two fuel injectors to the other cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
6. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
7. PerformEC-239, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
8. Is DTC displayed for the other cylinder?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 6 .
No >> GO TO 7.
6.REPLACE FUEL INJECOR
1. Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
2. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
>>INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KJF
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
Page 1224 of 3171
EC-244
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
2. Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KJG
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer toEM-44, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR". Resistance: 0.2 - 0.8W[at 10 - 60°C (50 - 140°F)]
MBIB1253E