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DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-285
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KL8
1.CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Te r m i n a l
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
41No.1
51No.2
51No.3
41No.4
Continuity should exist.
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EC-286
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
PFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01KL9
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KLA
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KLB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lIdle speedNo load 0.50 - 0.70 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.50 - 0.80 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5V
GFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
21
22
23
24G
P
W
WFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
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DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KLC
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
40
41
42
43W
GR
W
BFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
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MBIB1298E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2147
2147Fuel injector circuit low
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
ground.
lHarness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is shorted.)
P2148
2148Fuel injector circuit high
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
power.
Page 1268 of 3171
EC-288
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS01KLD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-290, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-290, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF817Y
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DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-289
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KLE
MBWA1042E
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EC-290
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KLF
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
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2.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer toEC-292, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE FUEL INJECOR
1. Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
2. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration.
Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
>>INSPECTION END
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
CylinderTerminal
Continuity
Fuel injector ECM
No.1142, 43 Should not exist
4 Should exist
242,43 Should exist
4 Should not exist
No.2121, 22 Should not exist
5 Should exist
221, 22 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.3123, 24 Should not exist
5 Should exist
223, 24 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.4140, 41 Should not exist
4 Should exist
240, 41 Should exist
4 Should not exist
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EC-292
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Component Inspection
EBS01KLG
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KLH
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer toEM-44, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR". Resistance: 0.2 - 0.8W[at 10 - 60°C (50 - 140°F)]
MBIB1253E