Page 1129 of 3171
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-149
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KG6
MBWA1044E
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EC-150
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KG7
1.CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control
actuator (1).
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection.
Refer toEC-16, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
3.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve (1) har-
ness connector.
–: Vehicle front
–Alternator (2)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Vacuum should exist.
MBIB1208E
SEF109L
MBIB1206E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB1242E
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-151
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E9, F4
lHarness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
lHarness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK TURBOCHARGE BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer toEC-152, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
7.CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Refer toEM-42, "
VACUUM PUMP".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace vacuum pump assembly.
8.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install a vacuum pump A to turbocharger boost control actuator
(1).
3. Make sure that the turbocharger boost control actuator rod
moves smoothly when applying vacuum of -53.3kPa (-533mbar,
-400mmHg, -15.75inHg) and releasing it.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace turbocharger assembly.Continuity should exist.
MBIB1209E
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EC-152
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
9.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer toEC-158, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KG8
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve (1) har-
ness connector.
l: Vehicle front
lAlternator (2)
2. Apply 12V direct current between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminals.
3. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KG9
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer toEM-18, "CHARGE AIR COOLER".
MBIB1206E
CONDITIONSAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12V direct current supply
between terminals (1) and
(2)Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MBIB1129E
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-153
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionEBS01KGA
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side of
the charge air cooler. The sensor output voltage to the ECM
increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KGB
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KGC
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB0614E
MBIB0899E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIdle Approx. 100.00 kPa
3,600 rpm Approx. 140.00 kPa
4,000 rpm Approx. 135.00 kPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
52 BR Turbocharger boost sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed2.1 - 2.4V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpm2.3 - 2.6V
64 VTurbocharger boost sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
71 LTurbocharger boost sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
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EC-154
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01KGD
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0237 or P0238 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0652 or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KGE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-156, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-156, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0237
0237Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lTurbocharger boost sensor P0238
0238Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-155
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KGF
MBWA1045E
Page 1136 of 3171
EC-156
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KGG
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharge boost sensor terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1210E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0138E